Various questions Sony HC1 - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 23rd, 2005, 06:45 AM   #16
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 26
re

Well, I make the question in other way, What are you using to capture your hdv footage from camera to PC?

Hardware: Pc processor, memory....
Software: OS,capture tool .....

ANyone using CapDVHS?

thanks.
Alex Thin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2005, 12:58 PM   #17
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Can you use the HC1 to import FX1 footage?

I rented a Z1 and a FX1 to tape a wedding but, did not have the cams long enough to import all of the footage. The client owns a HC1 and says I can borrow it to import my footage to my G4. Does anyone know if this will work? Are they compatible? Will there be any loss in quality?
Ryan Shaffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2005, 01:36 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 198
Sure will...no loss of quality should occur as you are not recording over the tape using the HC1's sensor, simply reading the tape. A lot of users have purchased the HC1 simply to use it as an HDV deck.
Alexander Karol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2005, 03:25 PM   #19
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
I would just like to add that if you use a consumer HDV cam as a VCR, it is more vulnerable to popping a transistor as the components that make up the circuit board are a lot lower quality than the FX1. DO NOT USE THE HC1 AS A LONG-TERM DUBBING SOLUTION! The M10 is suited for that.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 09:23 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
Deal between HC1 and A1?

So what is the deal here?
I've been trying to read up on this but fall short.
Can anyone please enlighten me?

What the main diffrences between the HC1 and A1.
I know the obvious (A1 is directed to a more professional market)

And are you able to use manual controls on the A1 altough they
might be under some menus? What manual controls can't you
control fully with the HC1?

Kind regards and a big thank you,
/Andreas
Andreas Fernbrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 09:42 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 198
The main differences between both camcorder is the audio module, the lens hood, low-light performance (A1U has black stretch), and some other minor software improvements on the A1U.

Unfortunately, the A1U as well as the HC1 lacks Gain control. It also lacks individual Iris control and can only be manipulated together via the Exposure setting.

People that have reviewed the A1U have also mentioned better picture quality, but there is no technical evidence for that. Low-light performance in the A1U is definetely superior due to black stretch feature.



Hope this helps.
Alexander Karol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 09:45 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden - Helsingborg
Posts: 283
Thank you,
So you have no control over gain and iris?
You can't force the cam to not gain?
Andreas Fernbrant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2005, 10:00 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 198
Well, you can manipulate the exposure setting. People have already created a table correlating the exposure setting with the aperture and gain setting. I believe that if you increase exposure to the 6th notch from the right, you will get full aperture and no gain.

The problem is, you can only see what aperture and gain level you're on when playing the tape back. So basically you have to change the exposure, record a 1-2 sec clip, go to playback mode, watch it with "Data Code" option enabled, and you can see what the aperture and gain level is set to. This is the way with most of the SONY's newer consumer camcorders.

At least with the HC1/A1U you have direct shutter speed control (via the touch screen menu). I feel that you can easily resolve the situation by printing out the exposure table and taking it with you when recording. That way you can reference to it when manipulating the exposure, which by the way, can be done via a dedicated lever on both, the HC1 and the A1U.
Alexander Karol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2005, 02:26 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
HC1 cannot play older DV recordings?

I just assumed I would be able to watch my old Canon Elura
DV recordings on the DV playback system of the HC1.

When I tried this, however, both video and audio played back
in an irregular, stuttery fashion. I know the tape was recorded SP
and had no dropouts, but I haven't gone back and checked all the
HC1 playback settings to confim this is a true incompatiblity issue.

Haven't heard much about this issue from other HC1 owners.
Perhaps because no one is dumb enought to stick cruddy old
DV tapes in their new baby ;). Unfortunately, this is currently
the only way I have to view my DV archives.


Jim
James Bresnahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2005, 02:29 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 395
I recorded some stuff on a Canon XL-2 and played back fine. It might be that you force HDV out or something. Check the menus so that you choose DV-tape and DV-out.
__________________
The Russian Captain (upcoming feature) http://trc-movie.blogspot.com/
My movies http://www.larssonfilm.com/
Fredrik-Larsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2005, 03:17 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 198
My A1U played back my old HC90 and PC330 footage perfectly. I'm sure it is the settings that he mentioned.
Alexander Karol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2005, 04:33 PM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Thanks guys--I will double check the settings.

Overall, my HC1 experience has been pretty great in the two weeks
I've had it.




Jim
James Bresnahan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2005, 05:54 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
HC1 on record / standby tape wearout ?

Hello Forum,

doeas anybody knows if the HC1 has a function to avoid tape contact to the video head in record standby / pause mode?
Sometimes I need the camera longer time on record standby, e.g. adjusting light or preparing the scene. If the tape all the time has contact to the rotating head both - head and tape - will wearout soon.
It´s IMO an issue concerning especially the HC1 because the cam has a bottom loading Tape and so it can not be unloaded easily to spare the heads when mounted on a tripod.
Holger Leonhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2005, 09:03 PM   #29
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 844
No it doesn't have that function you require (to best of my knowledge).

You can adjust, i beleive, the time it will stay in standby mode before it powers down.

If you're preparing a scene, and you don't want the tape/head to wear then either :
1) power down and do scene prep you need that doesn't require checking every second or two in LCD/viewfinder.
2) put the camcorder in stills mode will, i believe, disengage the head from the tape as it's capturing stills to memory card. In this way you can still see the scene and may be your best option. (though will be in 4:3 in think).
If you need to check exposure etc. or white balance or whatever, then flip it back to tape mode, do your checks and then back to memory-stills mode. Should be best bet.

Alternatively just don't be paranoid about it and do your scene prep faster !
Stu Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2005, 02:13 AM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
thanks, I will look for this still mode!

Do you know if the FX1 has a tape spare feature ?
Holger Leonhard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network