Capturing Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2005, 12:24 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Capturing Question

I am un able to do a search, and this is my first post.
I would like to find out if my pc will be able to capture footage from the HC1.
The system is a Athlon xp 2400 (2000mhz) 1gb ram and lots of disk space.
I use Adobe Premier Pro 1.5.1

Thanks in advance
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 03:04 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 395
If you use Ilink convert down to SD there is no problem. For HDV you probably need Aspect HD. Direct capture using the normal HDV-driver isn't that good. In fact Adobe say there is some quality issue. Can't remember which thread I read it. I got a 2500+ and Aspect HD + Premiere and the playback of HDV isn't perfect but it works with only slight problems. I intend to upgrade...
__________________
The Russian Captain (upcoming feature) http://trc-movie.blogspot.com/
My movies http://www.larssonfilm.com/
Fredrik-Larsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 07:51 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Thanks for that info Fredrik, I have downloaded and installed a demo version of Aspect HD, Will tru capturing when i have the camera this week, but right now i am having trouble with playback, i can see the footage when im not playing otherwise i see a red cross on the monitor. Any ideas as to what is causing this?
__________________
www.rodikaya.co.uk
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 10:59 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Rodi,

What footage are you using? Sound like you don't have a camera/deck currently. If you have not capture with Aspect HD and have taken M2T files from online somewhere you will need to convert them to CineForm AVIs first (use HDLink.exe include with Aspect HD to convert M2T files to the far more widely compatible AVI.) Aspect HD capture directly to an AVI when hooked to a deck or camera.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 07:10 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 94
any PC capturing Dv will be OK

Hi, if just capture m2t to hard disk is simple task even a slow pc can capture DV will do, i use CapDVhs to do so on Xp with celeron 850, so not a problem , but re encode to other codec is depending on the speed of ur PC.
I use VirtualdubMpeg2 to trim and re encode to other format
JY
John Yamamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 12:02 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Hi guys

I have the camera now and have had no trouble so far capturing the video thanks to your help. AspectHD works great :-) I am using Adobe Premier and after effects.
The issue i have when i import into after effects is that the footage on screen is not the right aspect ratio, i have been tweaking with the settings but it seems to show the video compressed horizontally, i hope to figure this out
__________________
www.rodikaya.co.uk
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 12:08 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 395
Neat! Do you have any problems in Premiere? Mine sometimes stutters the sound. But I can live with that until I buy myself a new PC.
__________________
The Russian Captain (upcoming feature) http://trc-movie.blogspot.com/
My movies http://www.larssonfilm.com/
Fredrik-Larsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 12:13 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Ok i got it now, for those experiencing the issue, in after effects go to "view", "view options", Click "Video Aspect ration correction"
__________________
www.rodikaya.co.uk
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 12:22 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Hi Fredrik,

I havent noticed any stuttering with audio, i have only been using it for less than an hour so i cant be sure, but video playback is much better than i had expected.

Thanks for the help
__________________
www.rodikaya.co.uk
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 12:32 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 395
Yeah, playback is pretty good even on "older" systems. I think my problem might be that I have quite packed harddrives and the files might be fragmented. But at the moment I am just playing around so it's no big problem yet.
__________________
The Russian Captain (upcoming feature) http://trc-movie.blogspot.com/
My movies http://www.larssonfilm.com/
Fredrik-Larsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 02:49 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
I am now noticing stuttering on video and audio when working with multiple HD streams, will be upgrading soon, fingers crossed.
Image quality on the HC1 is just great, will make my short film look extra good :D
__________________
www.rodikaya.co.uk
Rodi Kaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 03:21 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fredrik-Larsson
Yeah, playback is pretty good even on "older" systems. I think my problem might be that I have quite packed harddrives and the files might be fragmented. But at the moment I am just playing around so it's no big problem yet.
Fredrik, I see you aptured with Aspect HD from Cineform, but are you trying to work with the native M2T files on your timeline.
I work in Vegas, not Premiere, however most sytems will choke on the M2t file while trying to edit.
Have ApsectHD convert the file to the Cineform AVI, then edit this on your timeline. This should solve your problem.
__________________
Michael
www.lvpvideo.com
Michael Liebergot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2005, 03:38 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Posts: 395
I work with Cineform AVIs only. I use the "medium" quality at the moment. They play back fine but sometimes (not all the time) they freeze and stutter the sound. But I am using a processor that is below Cineform's recommended so I am fully aware of it. And like I said I have a lot of stuff on my harddrives so those captured files may be fragmented to. It's not a big problem and I will purchase a new system next year so I am quite sure that my problems will go away then.
__________________
The Russian Captain (upcoming feature) http://trc-movie.blogspot.com/
My movies http://www.larssonfilm.com/
Fredrik-Larsson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network