A1u Capturing Problem... help! - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 22nd, 2006, 12:43 PM   #16
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Abilene, TX
Posts: 16
I would say its your computer. You should really go try it on another computer. That way you will atleat know its your computer. I say you need to upgrade all parameters, RAM, HD and CPU!
Damien Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2006, 09:42 PM   #17
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 9
..

Ill go try some of these tips... and see if it works... thanks
Kao Her is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:42 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 552
Arvin - you the man!!! Thanks for the steps on how to recognized your HDV cameras. I had been pulling my hair out for days on this one. I am running Windows XP SP1 and was not able to update to SP2 due to upgrade errors. I can now see my HV20 and captures work great under SP1. Thanks again!

Art
Art Varga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2007, 07:47 PM   #19
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 12
Glad my method worked out for you Art. Cheers!
Arvin Lucio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Upper Pittsgrove, NJ
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kao Her View Post
I have a Sony A1u and I connect it with my computer through an IEEE 1394 bus.. and whenever I turn the camcorder on... the computer reads it and SONY DV Camcorder appears under imaging devices under the device manager... I tried it on about 4 different dv capturing programs and all of them can basically control the camcorder play and stop.. but whenever I play the camcorder with the tape... nothing is being seen on the capturing window on my screen... and after a few seconds of capturing.. I press the stop botton and nothing is captured...no frames are captured.... I was wondering if anyone knew what the problem is?
Have you tried a different IEEE1394 (Firewire) Cable?
__________________
--Dave
Dave Haynie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 06:39 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 393
Try to force hdv/dv mode in camera, don't use auto.
Mikko Lopponen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network