My outdate p4 3.0ghz, 1 gig ram enough to edit hd? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 28th, 2006, 09:14 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Frisco Texas
Posts: 18
My outdate p4 3.0ghz, 1 gig ram enough to edit hd?

Sorry if this is the wrong area.
Will my pc be powerful enough to use vegas to edit hd video?
I also have raid set up on 2x160 drives.

Do I need to start saving money for Conroe?

Thanks
Richard Yium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 09:51 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 119
Yes probably fine – but depends on the software and/or the method you use. Editing native HDV is the most taxing on the PC.. and also some editing packages handle this better than others. Depending what package you use and how complex your edits are it may or may not be fast enough to give you a nice editing experience. Editing with an intermediate file (e.g. the Cineform codec with Vegas or Premiere) should be fine. And there is always the option of using a proxy (which will work on any machine which can edit DV).

For native HDV editing, for example, Ulead Video Studio recommends:

Non-Proxy HDV editing requires*
· Intel® Pentium® 4 3.0 GHz or higher with Hyper-Threading technology
· Microsoft® Windows® XP (Service Pack2 for HDV camcorder support recommended)
· 1 GB of RAM (2GB or more recommended)
Mark Bryant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 12:15 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 199
I use Vegas on a p4 2.6 gHz, 1 gig machine, with Cineform and Vegas. So yes, it can edit HDV, but it can get slow as molasses, depending on how many fx you put in. I watch a lot of the editing window in preview or draft mode. And the render time can be a while if you use lots of color corrections or image manipulation. It took 3 hours for me to render a 3 minute piece, BUT I had color curves, secondary color correction, chromakey, resizing, lighting effects, and large image files to contend with.

And yes, I hope to one day soon upgrade to a better machine.
Robert Kirkpatrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 03:45 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 337
Can do...I am currently using a lap top with an external HD and I do just fine. Not the fastest but its doable. I would suggest adding another GB of RAM.

Does graphic cards play a role as far as how the project will look when outputed to dvd or back to HD tape??
Fred Foronda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2006, 09:39 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Frisco Texas
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Foronda
Can do...I am currently using a lap top with an external HD and I do just fine. Not the fastest but its doable. I would suggest adding another GB of RAM.

Does graphic cards play a role as far as how the project will look when outputed to dvd or back to HD tape??
I would had more ram, but I only have 2 slots on my cheapo mb.
I have 2x512 with hyperthreading on.
Richard Yium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2006, 01:40 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
If you use Vegas, you can edit HDV as cineform intermediate with preview mode = draft / half size to get full 25 fps (here in europe) from the Timeline.
Playing HDV or other (compressed) HD Formats in e.g. Mediaplayer mostly works, depending on the codec.
IŽd say the P 3.0 is the absolute low end for HD editing - works, but no fun.
Holger Leonhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 29th, 2006, 05:28 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 12
Video card no a factor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Foronda
Can do...I am currently using a lap top with an external HD and I do just fine. Not the fastest but its doable. I would suggest adding another GB of RAM.

Does graphic cards play a role as far as how the project will look when outputed to dvd or back to HD tape??
No the video card (GPU) does very little in Vegas. It's all CPU.
Optimally, you will want to ensure it will run two displays, one should be capable of 1920x1080 HDV display and the other whatever size the timeline you intend to view on the other monitor.
Jim Harring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2006, 09:00 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Posts: 202
I think you'd have to weigh the expense of replacing your RAM with 2x 1GB modules with the expense and time of replacing your CPU + RAM + main board (and graphics card if your current one is AGP) against the benefits of each. It looks like replacing just the RAM is going to be at least $175, the cost of the other parts depend on what you buy.

I think you'd be happier replacing the computer, but even with the fastest computer, HDV work can be very slow going.
Jeff DeMaagd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2006, 10:14 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Yium
I would had more ram, but I only have 2 slots on my cheapo mb.
I have 2x512 with hyperthreading on.
Hi Richard,

Slightly O/T, welcome to DVINFO. I noticed you are just up the road from me. Always good to see others in the area join in here.

Ok, back to thread topic now.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 01:17 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 71
maybe this is a cool (or better hot ? ;-) ) solution:

http://www.chip.de/artikel/c1_artikel_20894505.html

you can get a highly overclocked, but stable Core 2 Duo E6300 system for very small money! This is the fastest PC you can get currently.
Perfect for HDV editing.
Holger Leonhard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 09:11 AM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Frisco Texas
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston
Hi Richard,

Slightly O/T, welcome to DVINFO. I noticed you are just up the road from me. Always good to see others in the area join in here.

Ok, back to thread topic now.

-gb-
Thanks Greg.
Richard Yium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 09:26 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Frisco Texas
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff DeMaagd
I think you'd have to weigh the expense of replacing your RAM with 2x 1GB modules with the expense and time of replacing your CPU + RAM + main board (and graphics card if your current one is AGP) against the benefits of each. It looks like replacing just the RAM is going to be at least $175, the cost of the other parts depend on what you buy.

I think you'd be happier replacing the computer, but even with the fastest computer, HDV work can be very slow going.
I just bought a new agp card so sapphire ati 1600 pro card so my son
could play Narnia....
I guess I will see how much pain it is with what I have now.
I'm also looking to get a new lcd widescreen, I was going to get a dell
24" but there are too many problems reported with their latest monitors.
Richard Yium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 01:39 PM   #13
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,415
I've had my 24" Dell 2407WFP for two weeks now and no problems considering the price. Do I wish I had a monitor with greater color accuracy? Definitely but for $700 I'm loving the 1900x1200 resolution and HD component inputs for my A1U.
Tommy Haupfear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 03:46 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Frisco Texas
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy Haupfear
I've had my 24" Dell 2407WFP for two weeks now and no problems considering the price. Do I wish I had a monitor with greater color accuracy? Definitely but for $700 I'm loving the 1900x1200 resolution and HD component inputs for my A1U.
Do you having any banding reported by other users?
Also you don't having problems with the component inputs from the camera?
Richard Yium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2006, 04:09 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Do you having any banding reported by other users?
Also you don't having problems with the component inputs from the camera?
Neither are problems for my 2407WFP but my firmware is A02. From what I've read only the A00 firmwares (V1B11) exhibited the problems you mentioned.

A00 - V1B11, LTM240M2
A00+ Interim update - V1B15, LTM240LM2
A01 - V1B15, LTM240L2
A02 - V1B15, LTM240L2

To access the firmware version of 2407WFP:

1- Turn off your screen
2- Press simultaneously the 'Menu' and '+' button of the screen.
3- While holding the 2 buttons, press now the 'Power' button.
4- Once the screen in ON, unpress the 3 buttons.
5- Just press '-' button.
Tommy Haupfear is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network