Shutter Speed - always greyed out? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 20th, 2007, 12:20 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Shutter Speed - always greyed out?

I have auto-lock on OFF, but I am unable to adjust the shutter speed - it is greyed out and stays on AUTO on my HC1. After perusing the manual, I can't find the reason why I am unable to adjust the shutter speed. Any ideas how to get this to be a manual option?

Well, I figured it out -but it doesn't make any sense. I went to Prgram AE (which was on AUTO), turned it to SPOTLIGHT and then back to AUTO and the Shutter speed is no longer greyed out. Glitch?
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2007, 01:29 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billericay, England UK
Posts: 4,711
Spotlight mode is always auto exposure, so you'd not have access to the shutter speeds in that case.
Tom Hardwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2007, 01:41 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
I should have been more clear. It doesn't matter which I press in AE mode, the result is the same - be it beach, portrait, spotlight or anything else. I turn on the camera, I cannot adjust the SHUTTER SPEED (AE MODE IS IN AUTO). I go to AE mode, and pick any of the programs, and then click back on the AE auto and my shutter speed is now available. A glitch I am thinking.
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 12:22 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Alton IL
Posts: 46
Mine does that too. Must be a bug or something.
Dan Gonzales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 03:04 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Norway & France
Posts: 50
How to "ungrey" the shutter speed ....

Yes it is a bug. The solution is: activate the nightshot and deactivate it again (knob on the right side of the objective). It cures a lot of "greyed out" bugs on the HC1.
Daniel Apollon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 09:33 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Iron Horse Guest Ranch, Plantersville, TX
Posts: 319
Same Bug in A1

Thanks for the tip. The same problem exists in my A1U.
__________________
Vic Wilcox, http://wilcoxvideoproductions.com/Default.aspx
Sony FDR-AX100, DJI Phantom 4 Pro, Vegas Pro 14, Manfrotto 503HDV/535 CF Tripod
Victor Wilcox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2007, 10:54 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
At least I am not the only one that has the problem. Thanks for that Nightshot tip.
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2007, 08:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Myers , Florida
Posts: 64
I'm not sure if that nightshot tip is accurate. Turning the nightshot on and then back off will reset your AE Program mode back to auto. That's why the shutter control is no longer greyed out. The whole point of the AE Programs is to let the program control the shutter and exposure, etc.
__________________
Evan Dowling
HDV 1080i
Sony HDR-HC1
Evan Dowling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2007, 03:09 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
I had same issue, I just hit the small factory reset button.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2007, 08:27 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 18
i noticed i can't change the shutter speed if i have manual exposure enabled. So I temporarily disable manual exposure, set the shutter, then re enable manual exposure. a bit of a pain but hey, what can you do...
Pete Schwab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 03:43 AM   #11
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
This is really annoying me now, why can't you change the shutter speed when Nightshot is on?

This camera, I have to say, is terrible at exposing.

When I switch to 1/25 shutter speed, everything is still extremely dark - on my old Sony PC101, if I set to 1/25, it would be lighter than what my eyes would see, or at least that's what I remember.

But the main pain for me here is the fact that Nightshot greys out the shutter speed, it never did this on my Sony PC101, so why does it do it on this much better camera? 1/50 is too DARK, it needs to be 1/25
  Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 05:08 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 18
Setting shutter on A1U

I just found a response to this today and posted on another thread. Just in case anyone missed it:

To switch to manual shutter, push the volume/exposure button in the middle bottom left of the camera to turn off manual exposure. That will un-gray the manual shutter setting. I put the shutter on the opening quick menu so I could get to it easily.

To confiirm that manual exposure is off, the small +- bar at the bottom left of the screen will go out that indicates the aperture setting (+ being open widest). After setting the shutter, then you an push the button again to get manual exposure.

I'd been doing the Nightshot trick since I rec'd my camera about 2 years ago. I finally feel like I have a professional camera.
Mark Gervasoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 07:28 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 209
<pointless comment removed by author>

Last edited by Michael Jouravlev; October 30th, 2007 at 02:03 PM.
Michael Jouravlev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2007, 05:44 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Owings Mills Maryland
Posts: 26
Hey everyone,
I've read all your posts on struggling to get to manual shutter, and now I really feel like my A1U is playing terrible tricks on me... Manual shutter is not even greyed out... it is gone! There is no shutter adjustment option in the camera set menu at all. (the exposure/volume button is off).
Cindy
Cindy Konits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2007, 05:46 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Owings Mills Maryland
Posts: 26
also, does anyone know how to get shutter control on the main opening menu?
Cindy
Cindy Konits is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network