easy hard disk drive ?! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-HD1000

Sony HVR-HD1000
Sony's single-CMOS shoulder mount HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 3rd, 2009, 12:26 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 8
easy hard disk drive ?!

hello experts ?
mmm am asking if someone try to connect or to make easy hard disk for the sony hd 1000 Using the new HDMI to USB converter ?!!! + normal hdd.. or an firewire hdd and hdmi to firewitre converter ?!!!

it sounds works ! but I dont know whats going in real test ? :)
Eid Adawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 02:24 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
The DR60 is what you need, or a Firestore. They work via Firewire.

There is no such thing as an HDMI to USB or FW converter... at least, not one that actually works.

HDMI is for display.

USB is for data file transfer.

Firewire is for streaming video with timecode.

Last edited by Adam Gold; March 3rd, 2009 at 03:27 PM.
Adam Gold is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 03:16 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 8
I accept with you :)
but lets say if we use this unit\converter :D
USB to HDMI Adapter - With Caveats - HotHardware
maybe we can find some how way to ? :D
its impossible i know :D but dunno, i wish it will work ! it cheaper than the Sony hdd....
Eid Adawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2009, 03:25 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Who knows? Maybe it works. Try it and let us know.

But note that this is for display, not acquisition. I doubt there's any way it could work with your cam.
Adam Gold is online now   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 05:21 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 87
The only way I've found of capturing video using HDMI is with a Blackmagic Design Intensity card installed to a pc / mac. It'd be nice to be able to capture via HDMI direct to a hard drive in the field for the true 1920x1080 output (and being able to shoot more than 60/90 minutes continuously), so if you do get it to work please tell us.
James McBoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2009, 06:28 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 8
thx for your feedback ... it would be great if the Blackmagic Design Intensity card can be installed into laptop.... then it would be easy to take laptop to the Event.... but to take normal Desktop.. with screen and cables... it sounds not good :)
I think simply to connect the camera using normal fire wire cable. to fire wire card - into laptop ?
what i will get ? good quality no ?
if i connect it ? can i record in tape too ! in the same time ? :)
this thing . i can check ;]
Eid Adawi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 01:14 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mission, TX
Posts: 47
You can capture in real time to your laptop using FireWire. It's the same process as if you were capturing from a tape, except that you would leave the camera in "camera" mode instead of switching it to VTR. And since you would be in camera mode you can still record simultaneously to tape. Adobe bundles OnLocation with Premiere CS4 that is designed for that purpose. Here's the link to the poduct page from Adobe's website.


Adobe OnLocation CS4: video capture software | Adobe OnLocation CS4
__________________
Adalberto Lopez
adalbertolopez.com

Last edited by Adalberto Lopez; March 12th, 2009 at 01:20 AM. Reason: Broken Link
Adalberto Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 07:16 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 17
Adobe OnLocation CS4: video capture software | Adobe OnLocation CS4[/QUOTE

I often capture and record to tape with Final Cut Pro.

John
John Luna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 12:03 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mission, TX
Posts: 47
Quote:
I often capture and record to tape with Final Cut Pro.
That's right. I forgot to mention it but it can be done, at least to my knowledge, with any video editing software that supports some form of external capturing. I just mentioned Adobe OnLocation CS4 since it had been developed just for that. I personally haven't used it, but I have captured directly to Premiere Pro without any problems.
__________________
Adalberto Lopez
adalbertolopez.com
Adalberto Lopez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 02:11 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Israel
Posts: 8
thanks adalperto
respect
Eid Adawi is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-HD1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network