Extract 24P without Cinefrom at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 3rd, 2007, 01:50 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
Extract 24P without Cinefrom

Well, after a few comments back and forth, CineForm won't work for me. (I use a PowerPC Mac with no need to upgrade... or budget for a new system.) I am using the DR60 so each digital file is nice and ready to go... no tape issues. I am shooting the 24P advance.

So what other way (Not Cineform) can I extract the 24P from the V1U on the Mac? Sorry I new to Mac, but I am decent at FCS, and I just bought the upgrade to FCS2.

I do not mind if the solution is on the PC, but I need a standard QT codec.

I am not sure if I am going to FCP so I am just trying to make a clean QT file that I can edit anywhere later, PC or Mac. I have been editing with uncompressed 4:4:4 Full HD footage so I know my systems can handle it so I am not worried about the file size getting larger.

Any help would be appreciated.
M

Update: I am tryiong to batch convert a series of files...

Last edited by Malameel Shawky; August 4th, 2007 at 12:52 AM.
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 12:09 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
No love?

I am sure there has to be a simple way?

M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 12:30 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Vegas provides this feature. Maybe Bootcamp with Windows?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 12:43 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3
Compressor or

On the Mac (with Final Cut Studio), Compressor should do the trick. In fact, it has adaptive detection of cadences, in case your batch of clips don't all start the same with respect to pulldown (as they should when shot in Sony's 24pA).

Compressor 3 has worked great for me IF I am also transcoding at the same time - for example, HDV -> ProRes and remove pulldown. But If I try to stay in the same codec, it chokes, freezes. Here is the workflow I am trying to use:

record HDV ->
capture ProRes HQ (via HDMI to Black Magic Intensity) ->
remove pulldown with compressor.

When I capture HDV, if I use FCP scene detection, the clips lose 10-20 frames on each end. Otherwise, I doubt there is any quality advantage to the workflow above - the signal has been compressed to HDV already, although the HDMI output is 1920 x 1080 and 4:2:2.

Ricardo
__________________
Ricardo Ismach
Casual Dog Productions, LLC
Ricardo Ismach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 10:36 PM   #5
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Are you having luck with converting to ProRes 422 on the fly? Are you on a Quad system?

Also, As far as I can tell, the DR60 isn't compatible with Macs and FCP. Unless something's changed that I don't know about--Spot?

I wrote up an article about removing the pulldown in FCP at www.vasst.com under Free Resources (you'll need a free account). You can change your footage to ProRes 422 (HQ) or the regular flavor instead of Photo - Jpeg at 75% Quality.

Heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 11:03 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
I had sent a few emails to Vasst seeking help or training to figure out all the possibilities with teh V1U, but never received any reply.

So this is just my accidental workflow.

So far I am not using the Mac with my V1U. However, the DR60 seems to mount like a normal Hard Drive, but I never actually plugged it into my Mac yet since verything works great on the PC. Of course I woudl prefer FCP at this point.

Of course, on the PC, I can use Cineform to extract the 24P and then batch convert those files to somthing the Mac can use. Other have said that Compressor can remove the pull down from the M2T files, but I have not had a chance to try it yet. That would save me more in my workflwo than Cineform can.

M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 11:04 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heath McKnight View Post
Are you having luck with converting to ProRes 422 on the fly? Are you on a Quad system?

Also, As far as I can tell, the DR60 isn't compatible with Macs and FCP. Unless something's changed that I don't know about--Spot?
Heath
The DR60 is a FAT 32 system specifically so it *does* work with FCP. Otherwise, we wouldn't be saddled with FAT 32.

Melameel, I've just gone through our mail server and found one email to any/all addresses dating to June 21, which I personally responded to at the latimundo address at msn.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 11:23 PM   #8
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malameel Shawky View Post
No love?

I am sure there has to be a simple way?

M
CinemaTools can be used for pulldown removal. The process is documented in my eBook BUT CT Batch Process didn't work. This week I'll check if CT in FCS2 works. If it does, then CT will be a good solution for OS X users.

Vegas works great with Bootcamp.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c

Last edited by Steve Mullen; August 20th, 2007 at 02:23 AM.
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 11:59 PM   #9
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Spot, thanks for clarifying the DR60 and FCP.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 05:09 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
I am still trying to get this to work.

It will not accept the M2T file. It is just grayed out.

Did I have to convert the M2T file into something else first?


I have digital files from a DR60 that were shot in 24A.
When I try to open them with CinemaTools, the file is just grayed out.

I will look into compressor right now.

I am obviously not a Mac guy.
M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2007, 05:34 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
Nope

Compressor was same situation.

I also tried Streamclip, but it was confusing so I didn't know if I was actually getting the best conversion.

ARRGGHH.
M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2007, 04:10 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
Streamclip keeps crashing and forces me to use a compression, so I cannot just make an uncompressed QT.

If I do use cineform, it just crashes after effects.

M2T Files suck!
M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2007, 06:23 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 505
FWIW, I'm also using a DR60 and 24PA on the V1U and at least on my Mac Pro (Intel quad core) the workflow of:
M2T -> MPEG Streamclip -> Apple Intermediate Codec -> Cinema Tools
has worked well, with the proviso that Reverse Telecine in Cinema Tools won't properly batch process pulldown removal.

I haven't had a problem using MPEG Streamclip on either a Mac or PC.
Greg Quinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2007, 08:25 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 19
The previous workflow has worked well for me too. Although it's true there are problems batching in cinema tools, the slipstream batching works well.
Nick Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2007, 08:28 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 68
Maybe you guys can help with some setting issues?

When I take my M2T files, and load it in,
What codec are you using?
I iwll not be using a proxy, but it seems that umpressed maybe unnecessary for 4:2:0. However, I do not want to lose what little I have.

The frame is unclear, do I use my shooting frame rate which then will always be 60i (with V1U) or does it want 60 only? Then how do I get the 24P? I am shooting in 24A, but I do not see anywhere to extract the embedded 24P stream...

Or do I have to reverse telecine that seperately? This of course would lead to my net question, then how do I do that?

(If Cineform didn't use the Cineform codec, I would buy it instantly!)

I am sorry, but I am not a Mac guy so I am learning this side of things and apprecaite any help.
M
Malameel Shawky is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network