Pc Can't see V1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 26th, 2008, 03:56 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 11
Pc Can't see V1

My Pc (and any other i have tried) can't see the V1 when connected through Firewire. However the V1 sees the i.link connection and turns into HDVin/out.

The camera is set in VCR mode and restarting PC or the camera doesn't help.
I'm running on Windows XP SP2 and have shot HDV material on MiniDV tapes.
What else should I do?

Any suggestion would be very much aprecciated.
Thanks in advance.

Stelios
Stelios Koukouvitakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 08:26 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
SP2 should have taken care of if, I had the same problem, it was an SP2 thing for me. if all your updates are in place could be the firewire card
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 08:38 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 13
Hi,

You would normally need a NLE (Non Linear Editor) application to "see" and import footage from your Firewire Video Cam... it will not act like a external hard disk...

you can try sony vegas or something...

Good Luck
Kin
__________________
Sony V1P + FCP Studio on Dual Core G5 @ spatialworkshop.com
Wong Kin Ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 02:13 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 11
Thanks for the answers.
The problem is that Windows would not see the V1 as "New Hardware Found...."

As for NLE I have tried both Avid Media Composer 2.5.3 and Premiere CS3 without success.
Stelios Koukouvitakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 08:04 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lisbon-Portugal
Posts: 35
hi Stelios

I use Avid Media Composer 2.6, and when i bought the camera (V1e) i have the same problem but after i configure avid, it worked well. I remember that i have to try for a while to get it on. Try all options with the capture tool and the camera.
Pedro Martins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 11:57 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
You can also check in system, hardware,device manager,sound video and game controller,and see if there might be a conflict with the legacy video capture device, double click and look at the properties, see if there is a conflict, you could try, if you are game, to uninstall it, and then reboot, windows will reinstall, or should, it might ask you for the windows disc, don't do it if you don't have a disc, just in case it does ask for the disc to find the driver.. but this where the issue is on the V1. If the computer can't see the camera no program can
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 01:48 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 11
Thanks again.

I have checked everything in Device Manager but they seem to work properly.

I will try to capture the footage using a small 1080i sony handycam as a deck.
Since my footage is 1080i/25 will the framerate remain the same?
Stelios Koukouvitakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 08:08 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Stelios, the best info I have about manually specifying drivers for camcorders is contained in this thread. You'll see that this is in the Vegas forum, but describes the process whereby the Windows driver can be assigned.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2008, 09:56 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lisbon-Portugal
Posts: 35
hi Stelios

any news with your problem?
Pedro Martins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2008, 12:28 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 11
Checked everything in Device Manager but couldn't find AV/c codec or any Sony device.

I had to return the camera so i can't try anything else for the moment...
(very frustrating since i can't even review my good takes!)

I will report back as soon as i find a workable solution.

Thanks again everybody!

Stelios
Stelios Koukouvitakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2008, 11:25 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
One thing you could do, its a big step, reformat and reinstall windows, I'm positive its a Windows XP sp2 issue, I had same problem, as soon as I did this windows saw the cam and no problem.
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 12:26 AM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver CO | USA
Posts: 6
Occasional Issues with HDR-FX7s

I have run into occasions where my computer doesn't see my FX7s connected in a similar manner (same configuration except I go through a Canopus into firewire).

I've found, with no discernible pattern, turning the camera off and on, removing and reinserting the iLink cable, and even shutting down and restarting the computer helps. All the sudden, my camera is recognized and I can select an action for the new hardware. Don't know the sequence but it does not seem to be the same every time.

(I import to Vegas or Premier)
__________________
Kendall Media Group
econoclips.com eventon.tv
Craig Kendall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2008, 12:11 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
Same with Mac

I don't have Studio 2 yet - still running FCP 5 - but have had problems connecting to BOTH intel and power pc macs. Supposedly the upgrade to the next FCP studo will alleviate this, but haven't had the need. The way the camera and computer finally figure each other out is INSANE and took a lot of trouble-shooting, even if it sounds easy. FCP must be running. Camera must be on. Project must be opened and ready. You need to unplug and then replug the firewire cord from the camera to the computer for it to work. There is nothing else I can figure out. No setting changes, no one must be on and the other must be off, you simply hot swap the cord and for some reason it works.
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2008, 06:21 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens. Greece
Posts: 11
Finally a friend did a test with one of my tapes and captured a minute or so with a hd handycam as a deck. Worked without a problem.

Tomorrow i hope to capture the whole project.

My main concern is that probably AVid Mdia Composer doesn't support the progressive footage of the V1.

Anyone who knows for sure?

I have posted a similar thread in the Avid thread here http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=118336

Stelios
Stelios Koukouvitakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2008, 09:55 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
it's not progressive - it winds up being captured at progreesive intervals but stored as 60i. no problems importing as conventional HDV footage.
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:53 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network