Getting SD Composite out shooting HD on V1U at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 11th, 2008, 06:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
Getting SD Composite out shooting HD on V1U

Hey all,

We are shooting HD on the V1U and trying to get an SD composite signal off of the A/V output - but we aren't getting anything.

Should I be able to get that signal? Is there a menu setting?

Or is my cable maybe broken?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 06:56 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,378
interesting....

but what would you expect on the sd?

without knowing too much, i'd say it's impossible.

leslie

well looking at the following replies i stand corrected - oops...

Last edited by Leslie Wand; December 11th, 2008 at 11:51 PM. Reason: looking more like an idiot than i am....
Leslie Wand is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 07:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
I have shot a ton on the Canon XH-A1, and on that camera when I am shooting HD I still get a downconverted SD signal that I can plug in to a monitor and watch as I shoot.

So I guess I was expecting that.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 07:30 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Gribble View Post
Hey all,

We are shooting HD on the V1U and trying to get an SD composite signal off of the A/V output - but we aren't getting anything.

Should I be able to get that signal? Is there a menu setting?

Or is my cable maybe broken?

Thanks in advance.
I don't haven't had any problem getting SD out. However, I have been told that if you have one of the HD outputs already in use, it will not put out SD from another port at the same time.
Greg Laves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 10:44 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,466
My experience with Sonys is that they always output through only the highest resolution interface connected at the moment. So if you have component or HDMI connected to anything, composite won't send anything out.

Also check DISP OUTPUT on page 74 of your manual (although this may affect only cam data, not picture).
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network