Getting SD Composite out shooting HD on V1U at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 11th, 2008, 07:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
Getting SD Composite out shooting HD on V1U

Hey all,

We are shooting HD on the V1U and trying to get an SD composite signal off of the A/V output - but we aren't getting anything.

Should I be able to get that signal? Is there a menu setting?

Or is my cable maybe broken?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 07:56 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,368
interesting....

but what would you expect on the sd?

without knowing too much, i'd say it's impossible.

leslie

well looking at the following replies i stand corrected - oops...

Last edited by Leslie Wand; December 12th, 2008 at 12:51 AM. Reason: looking more like an idiot than i am....
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 08:02 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 817
I have shot a ton on the Canon XH-A1, and on that camera when I am shooting HD I still get a downconverted SD signal that I can plug in to a monitor and watch as I shoot.

So I guess I was expecting that.
__________________
Barry Gribble
Integral Arts, IMDB
Barry Gribble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 08:30 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Gribble View Post
Hey all,

We are shooting HD on the V1U and trying to get an SD composite signal off of the A/V output - but we aren't getting anything.

Should I be able to get that signal? Is there a menu setting?

Or is my cable maybe broken?

Thanks in advance.
I don't haven't had any problem getting SD out. However, I have been told that if you have one of the HD outputs already in use, it will not put out SD from another port at the same time.
Greg Laves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2008, 11:44 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
My experience with Sonys is that they always output through only the highest resolution interface connected at the moment. So if you have component or HDMI connected to anything, composite won't send anything out.

Also check DISP OUTPUT on page 74 of your manual (although this may affect only cam data, not picture).
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network