Sony FX7 & Final Cut Pro 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 23rd, 2009, 01:54 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Woodland Hills, Ca
Posts: 2
Sony FX7 & Final Cut Pro 6

Anybody able to capture HDV with this combination & firewire?
How about standard dv?

Thanks,
Ken Kessie
Ken Kessie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 07:27 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Byron Bay, Australia
Posts: 1,142
Why not capture straight to pro-res? I had no troubles doing that but didn't try or compare caturing HDV. This was on the Mac's at University so i can't test it out right now - i've got a PC at home.
John Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 10:43 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Kessie View Post
Anybody able to capture HDV with this combination & firewire?
How about standard dv?
I do both all the time. What's your question?
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 01:33 PM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Woodland Hills, Ca
Posts: 2
Fx& & fcp 6

There have been lots of posts about FCP's unability to recognize this camera. And it is not listed as compatible on Apple's hardware list.

Could you describe your procedure for capturing hdv with this combo.
Thanks,
Ken
Ken Kessie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 04:06 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
I'm not doing anything special just setting my easy setup to hdv 1080i 60 firewire basic and capturing. it's simple and easy.

for dv use a dv/dvcpro easy setup and make sure the camera is set to output dv.

if you're still having trouble maybe take the camera off autodetect and switch between hdv and dv manually.

wish i could say more but the darn thing just works for me. i don't do anything magical.
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2009, 04:22 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Triad Area, NC
Posts: 99
No Problem

With a V1 (which should be the same), my method is this:
1)Set FCP easy set-up to HDV 108060i Firewire
2)Close FCP
3)Turn camera to VCR mode and go to the camera In/Out Rec settings. Set to HDV.
4)Make sure Component is set to 1080i/480i
5)Turn off camera.
6)Plug in firewire first to harddrive, then to camera.
7)Turn camera on to VCR mode. You should get a HDV-Out symbol on screen.
8)Re-launch FCP.
Your deck should then be recognized. When you launch "Log & Capture" you should have full VTR control of it.
I have had problems when I plugged the camera up after launching FCP. So, I aways turn the connected camera on before launching FCP these days and have no problems.
If you wish to capture SD, just set those outputs and the easy set-up accordingly, but I always edit in HDV.
__________________
J.Lee Photography, LLC
http://www.jamesjlee.com
James J. Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2009, 04:43 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Jose, CA,, USA
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by James J. Lee View Post
7)Turn camera on to VCR mode. You should get a HDV-Out symbol on screen.
Actually, it'll say HDV In until it goes into the capture window. At least that's what mine did with PPro and HDVSplit, and does with Vegas.
Chris McMahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 01:28 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Kessie View Post
Anybody able to capture HDV with this combination & firewire?
How about standard dv?

Thanks,
Ken Kessie
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Wiley View Post
Why not capture straight to pro-res? I had no troubles doing that but didn't try or compare caturing HDV. This was on the Mac's at University so i can't test it out right now - i've got a PC at home.
How do you do the capture straight to pro-res?
I am having a problem with my computer recognizing my FX7.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James J. Lee View Post
With a V1 (which should be the same), my method is this:
1)Set FCP easy set-up to HDV 108060i Firewire
2)Close FCP
3)Turn camera to VCR mode and go to the camera In/Out Rec settings. Set to HDV.
4)Make sure Component is set to 1080i/480i
5)Turn off camera.
6)Plug in firewire first to harddrive, then to camera.
7)Turn camera on to VCR mode. You should get a HDV-Out symbol on screen.
8)Re-launch FCP.
Your deck should then be recognized. When you launch "Log & Capture" you should have full VTR control of it.
I have had problems when I plugged the camera up after launching FCP. So, I aways turn the connected camera on before launching FCP these days and have no problems.
If you wish to capture SD, just set those outputs and the easy set-up accordingly, but I always edit in HDV.
This isnt working for me and my FX7.
__________________
Kaos Media
Mid Atlantic Open Vid
Tyler Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2009, 08:30 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
Let me add to the confusion here. I said earlier that my FX7 works just fine with FCP and while that is true, I hooked up my other FX7 a few days ago which was set up exactly the same as the other and it didn't work. What the.... I checked and rechecked all the settings on both cams and sure enough they were the same.

What it would do is capture for about a second, then it would break the clip and give me the "searching for media" message in the capture window and the playback in the capture window would appear to get stuttery while it looked just fine on the camera's LCD. I'm officially confused and can no longer stand by my earlier statement of just plug it in and it should work.
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2009, 10:46 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Triad Area, NC
Posts: 99
Bad port?

Any chance of a bad port or cable Ethan? I have heard of users frying the port on the camera though I doubt that's your problem if you're getting a partial signal. Sounds more like a bad wire or connection. Have you tried restarting FCP or trashing it's Prefs. These are always my first two trouble shooting steps.
__________________
J.Lee Photography, LLC
http://www.jamesjlee.com
James J. Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 25th, 2009, 07:56 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by James J. Lee View Post
Any chance of a bad port or cable Ethan? I have heard of users frying the port on the camera though I doubt that's your problem if you're getting a partial signal. Sounds more like a bad wire or connection. Have you tried restarting FCP or trashing it's Prefs. These are always my first two trouble shooting steps.
Same computer, same cable, so I don't see either being the problem. I, like you would immediately jump to the bad port conclusion except that I can control the camera via firewire and I do get a little something captured before it freaks out. I don't know, it's perplexing.
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2009, 12:35 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Triad Area, NC
Posts: 99
No engineer

I'm no electrical engineer, far from it. But, it sounds like there is a problem with the data through put on that second FX-7. Almost like the data starts flowing into FCP and then gets backed up so that FCP is not reading a clean signal coming from the FX-7. Never heard of this. Very strange.
__________________
J.Lee Photography, LLC
http://www.jamesjlee.com
James J. Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
it's not like I use these as capture decks often, that's why God invented the HV20. still, it's an interesting problem.
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2009, 11:31 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Triad Area, NC
Posts: 99
Hv20

"that's why God invented the HV20" - AMEN to that!
__________________
J.Lee Photography, LLC
http://www.jamesjlee.com
James J. Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2009, 05:32 PM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 10
Update on mine.
I bought this firewire:
Monster Cable | 4-pin to 6-pin FireWire (Firelink) | 140254
and now its fine. Must have been the lousy one before it that was the problem.
__________________
Kaos Media
Mid Atlantic Open Vid
Tyler Collins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network