Can the V1U record in HDV via HDMI or video input? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2006, 02:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Can the V1U record in HDV via HDMI or video input?

Can the V1U record in HDV via HDMI or video input?

For example, can I take the HDMI, component, or
composite video output from a high-def DVR(DirecTV)
and feed the signal to the V1U?

This may seem silly, but there's currently no way to
archive the programs I recorded in high definition on the
DVR. Until the Blu-ray or HD-DVD recorders come out,
this is the easiest method I can think of for archiving those
programs.
Herbert Bolander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2006, 02:11 PM   #2
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
None of the HDV camcorders or decks has any sort of high-def input (other than firewire).
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2006, 02:12 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbert Bolander
Can the V1U record in HDV via HDMI or video input?
No. HDMI on these cams is limited to output only. It'll be a while til you'll see input to decks/cams, particularly in light of HDCP.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2006, 03:13 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbert Bolander
Can the V1U record in HDV via HDMI or video input?

For example, can I take the HDMI, component, or
composite video output from a high-def DVR(DirecTV)
and feed the signal to the V1U?

This may seem silly, but there's currently no way to
archive the programs I recorded in high definition on the
DVR. Until the Blu-ray or HD-DVD recorders come out,
this is the easiest method I can think of for archiving those
programs.
This is what you will need. Of course there is the Content Protection flag you'll likely have to contend with.

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2006, 10:48 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 398
What is the content protection flag on HDMI output?
David Ziegelheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 12:07 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ziegelheim
What is the content protection flag on HDMI output?
This will explain it far better than I can. ;)

http://www.hdmi.org/consumer/faq.asp#content_protection
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 06:06 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Warren, NJ
Posts: 398
I wonder if the BlackMagic Intensity supports it.
David Ziegelheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 06:52 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Ziegelheim
I wonder if the BlackMagic Intensity supports it.
Quote from the website:

The HDMI standard can include copy protected encryption, such as DVD players. The Intensity card therefore will NOT capture from copy protected HDMI sources. Always confirm copyright ownership before capture or distribution of content. Intensity media file formats are fully compatible with DeckLink and Multibridge capture cards.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 10:35 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
I'm not familiar with sending HDMI into a PC. The only thing that I do is plug the HDMI into my HDTV for watching the stuff I recorded. :) That's live content streamed from my HD DVR into the TV.

If I hook up the V1U and a PC via HDMI, will the recorded contents on the tape be uploaded to the PC in real time? (as in 1 hour of tape taking 1 hour to upload)

As long as I'm asking... isn't the video shot by the V1U recorded as HDV on the tape, therefore it's already compressed? How does outputting it via HDMI make it uncompressed, or does it just mean the video on the tape is decompressed inside the V1U?

Thanks... sorry if I don't make any sense... I'm quite confused now :D
Herbert Bolander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 10:57 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 265
If the feed from the HDMI is live, then the signal is sent prior to compression to tape. If you are thinking of playing back a pre-recorded tape via HDMI, then the video is already compressed. Hope that makes sense.

Todd
Todd Giglio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 11:32 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 40
Just to make sure I understand this... :)

If I use the V1U and record a video in HDV on the tape, the contents on the tapes will be compressed. The contents will be decompressed before it comes out of the V1U's HDMI. Is this right? :)

Assuming that's the case, what's the point of using the Intensity card, other than in a live capture situation?

Thanks!
Herbert Bolander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 11:55 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Live capture is indeed the interest (unless you have a HD TiVo you are trying to archive).

The issue is with the re-sampling of the video before it goes onto tape. HDV resolution is 1440x1080. If you record LIVE and direct to the PC via HDMI you bypass the tape compression and you get 1920x1080 with a color space of 4:2:2. Once it goes onto tape you gain nothing over 1394.

The data is real time only regardless of the transport.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 06:04 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Correct. It's for live capture directly from the sensors. This would benefit in areas such as green screen or high quality capture for film, where you need better than HDV quality. This would only work in studio or fixed setups as you would be tethered (for this device) to a workstation. A poor mans or low budget solution to not having HDSDI.

I understand that HDMI has a cable limit and may be too short for even a cable wrangler and cart situation (unless you strap both yourself and the workstation to the mobile platform -anything goes). However you can go out via component into an HDMI adaptor for longer runs. That may benefit if your on rails or doing some short follow, etc.

The card also come with mac software that will allow you to switch between two cards and two cams for live events. That would solve having the firewire delay, and have high rez video feeds as well. Exciting stuff.

I'm definetely getting one of these and will give it a try.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2006, 09:18 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
What would be cool would be if you could hook up the DR60 hard drive unit
to the V1 via HDMI and capture the un compressed HDV to the DR60 real
time... oh ye baby, talk about sexy...

Hey sony, you know you can do it... just put the HDMI connector on the DR60
and let us record realtime ....
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2006, 08:42 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Bell
What would be cool would be if you could hook up the DR60 hard drive unit
to the V1 via HDMI and capture the un compressed HDV to the DR60 real
time... oh ye baby, talk about sexy...

Hey sony, you know you can do it... just put the HDMI connector on the DR60
and let us record realtime ....
The data-rate would be too high for a single notebook HD. You'd need an array to make it work. The camera would wind up weighing about 50lbs : )

The point is, most folks who'll take advantage of this will be either locked off or rigged, or require some form of wrangling or assistance. For simple interviews, run and gun, reality shows and straight cuts, HDV should suffice. It's just nice to have direct access to the raw data.

For me, I could afford SDI, but cannot justify the added exspense. However, for the occasional green screen work, and/or rare occasions that warrant such quality, to have it with existing equipment for the mere price of a $50 cable and $300 capture card. That's easily justified.
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network