To edit 24P right now with FCP I should... - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 25th, 2006, 01:29 PM   #16
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Just for kicks turn on the HDV > DV iLink downconvert on and see if the computer recognizes it.

I've had that problem with one computer. Once it saw the camera as a DV device it would recognize it as a HDV device but not before.

Chris
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is online now   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 02:08 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
Without any changes in the cam settings I connected it to my friend's Macbook.

Guess what? The bloody thing worked immediately with iMovie AND then with FCP too.
In no time we captured stuff and it works flawless!

Anyone can tell me why V1E hates FCP installed on G5 dual 2Ghz? (the FCP-s are same version on both computers)

Still cant make it work with G5
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 02:10 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zsolt Gordos
Nothing works with FCP.

HDVxDV captures from my V1E, but I cannot make FCP recognize the camera.
Any idea how to do it? Shall I use firewire 800?
No FW800 will not work.

Does the log and capture window recognise the cam or does it say "No Communication" below the transport controls?

Does it capture short 12-24 frame chunks?

Can you post some screen captures of you settings window and log and capture windows?

Note also that there was a thread on the Canon XH-A1 forum where someone was struggling to make FCP see their camera.
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...=communication

In the above thread there was a link to set FCP back to factory preset state:
http://fcprescue.andersholck.com/

Hope these links can help.

TT
Tony Tremble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 02:11 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zsolt Gordos
Without any changes in the cam settings I connected it to my friend's Macbook.

Guess what? The bloody thing worked immediately with iMovie AND then with FCP too.
In no time we captured stuff and it works flawless!

Anyone can tell me why V1E hates FCP installed on G5 dual 2Ghz? (the FCP-s are same version on both computers)

Still cant make it work with G5
Sounds like driver/chipset issues.
Tony Tremble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 03:12 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
Thanks Tony,

I tried the fcprescue - cleaned everything up. Same story, FCP cant recognize my cam.
HDVxDV still struggling with the Quicktime conversion...

Actually there is another issue: why I cannot import .m2t files (made by HDVxDV) to FCP ?
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 04:02 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
For the fun of it I have connected the V1E to my old G4 Powerbook.
It works with the iMovieHD on my G4 PB...not yet with G5.
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 04:11 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zsolt Gordos
Thanks Tony,

I tried the fcprescue - cleaned everything up. Same story, FCP cant recognize my cam.
HDVxDV still struggling with the Quicktime conversion...

Actually there is another issue: why I cannot import .m2t files (made by HDVxDV) to FCP ?
The core of FCP is Quicktime. .m2ts are not quicktime.

Are you getting No Communication in Log&Capture?

Have you definitely tried ALL the other HDV Firewire drivers? Kill the Log& Capture window, then change HDV Firewire driver, then fire up Log&Capture. What version of FCP are you using?
Have you tried Apple Intermediate Codec Preset?

Zsolt try and be a little more verbose in your replies so I can see what you have tried and what you haven't tried. I can't keep guessing.

Have you tried DVCAM capture? Shoot some straight DVCAM not just downconvert in iLink.

What else have you got plugged into your FW400 bus? If you other devices can you unplug them?

If I can think of anything else I let you know. Please try and answer the questions and we might get somewhere.

ATB

TT
Tony Tremble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 05:37 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
Ok, works now.

I think the reason for the failure was HDVxDV working in the background. Once it finished, I quitted it then launched FCP (already has been set with all the recommended settings earlier when I tried to make it work), connected the cam with firewire, turned on - tried to capture and VOILA, it worked!

Thanks for all your support. I have no idea why initially haven't worked before I downloaded HDVxDV. I will post some stuff soon.
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 25th, 2006, 05:50 PM   #24
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zsolt Gordos
Without any changes in the cam settings I connected it to my friend's Macbook.

Guess what? The bloody thing worked immediately with iMovie AND then with FCP too.
In no time we captured stuff and it works flawless!

Anyone can tell me why V1E hates FCP installed on G5 dual 2Ghz? (the FCP-s are same version on both computers)

Still cant make it work with G5
On the FCP group there was a person who simply could not get his Z1 to work with his G5. Worked on other computers. I don't think he ever got it to work. There must have been a MB chip issue because he reloaded his OS.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 26th, 2006, 06:28 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 101
FCP will not "recognize" the V as a deck on the screen, but it acts as a deck just the same. In other words, it doesn't show the V as a deck, but it captures with zero problems, at least on my dual 2.5 G5 with 4 gigs RAM.
Justin Zimmerman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network