Vegas to Z1 to TV preview at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2007, 12:59 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Vegas to Z1 to TV preview

I used to go Vegas out, thru firewire, to a PD170, then video out to TV with the old PD170.
I think I'm going mental as I cant do this with the Z1.
Can anyone out there help me out?

Cheers
Simon

Oh by the way, LOVE the Z1 oh yes.....
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 01:43 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: london UK
Posts: 170
If you have an LCD TV you can take a video feed direct from the PC.
__________________
www.springproductions.co.uk
Tony Spring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 02:26 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
What do you mean Tony?
This Is what I have done In the past.
Vegas,Firewire out of computer to video camera, video camera,video output and audio output to TV. Know problems in the past only with the Z1.

Must be a link somewhere that I Missed.
Cheers
Simon
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2007, 03:47 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Found the problem.
Cheers
Simon
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2007, 09:04 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
Since this is a forum where we come to learn, please post the problem and how can we avoid/solve it.

Somenone else may read and use this info in the future.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2007, 12:54 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Hi Ervin,
I got the Z1 working as a pass through to my TV and I dont know how I did It? now I cant seem to get It working so I have gone back to my trustee PD170 and using this as my pass through.
Sorry I cant enlighten you more on how I fixed It In the first place, Think I just jagged It.
Cheers
Simon
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2007, 01:17 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,675
Images: 1
That function doesn't work with HDV. If the function is available with the Z1 when editing SD, the likely fix is to enable the iLink converter when the Z1 is plugged into the computer so it will act as an SD camera.
__________________
BenWinter.com
Ben Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2007, 02:57 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
What Ben said is correct, it's just a pass through for SD I was looking at.

Cheers
Simon
Simon Denny is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network