Export Uncompressed Footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2009, 10:55 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Shrewsbury
Posts: 6
Export Uncompressed Footage

Hi there,
Is there a way to get uncompressed HD footage from my FX1?
I'm recording talking head video against a green screen and would like to avoid the HDV compression artifacts.
Thanks.
E PRESENTER | WEB VIDEO | WEB PRESENTER | WEBSITE PRESENTER | VIDEO PRESENTER | ONLINE PRESENTERS
web video production | web presenters | cheshire | north west | uk
Martin Chambers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 01:32 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
The FX1 doesn't have HDMI, so no. My understanding is that once it hits the FW port, it's compressed.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 05:03 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 9
You can capture uncompressed HD if you go out through component and directly into your edit suite through an appropriate capture card.
__________________
Video Production Melbourne
Ryan Spanger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 06:12 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Hm, good to know.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 07:00 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Shrewsbury
Posts: 6
Export Uncompressed Footage

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Spanger View Post
You can capture uncompressed HD if you go out through component and directly into your edit suite through an appropriate capture card.
Thanks Ryan.
Could you give me an example of the type of card you would suggest? What about Backmagic cards?
Thanks,
Martin
http://www.e-presenter.tv

Last edited by Martin Chambers; March 12th, 2009 at 07:02 AM. Reason: http://www.e-presenter.tv
Martin Chambers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 05:08 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne Victoria
Posts: 75
The blackmagic card requires a fast RAID array to accept in the inbound video data .. on the blackmagic site they have a recommended minimum spec for HD RAW capture ....

Also, the data weight of raw HD is huge ....

so you probabl;y need a 4 x 1TB in a raid 0 array = 4 TB for your capture disk set ... then
equally i would advise having a render array as well ....
Justin Hewitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2009, 09:23 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Shrewsbury
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin Hewitt View Post
The blackmagic card requires a fast RAID array to accept in the inbound video data .. on the blackmagic site they have a recommended minimum spec for HD RAW capture ....

Also, the data weight of raw HD is huge ....

so you probabl;y need a 4 x 1TB in a raid 0 array = 4 TB for your capture disk set ... then
equally i would advise having a render array as well ....
Thanks for that. Is there another option?
Martin Chambers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2009, 11:22 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 348
Martin, uncompressed HD is not the only option besides HDV. Check with people using blackmagic and kona cards and see what alternative capture formats they offer. While HDV is very compressed, some M-Jpeg codecs as well as others can provide a nice balance between HDV and the huge data rates of uncompressed HD and still give you clean chroma keys. But I agree that capturing analog component out of the FX-1 is the place to start.

One possible hassle, I seem to remember if you capture analog component you might not be able to also use the S-VHS output to monitor the video on an SD screen.

Blackmagic's Intensity Pro card sounds like a pretty good deal, you might want to call/e-mail them with your situation.
Eric Lagerlof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2009, 11:29 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Since a capture card would hook to the component out on the Z1, and component doesn't carry audio, would one capture audio from the a/v line? thus you would have 5 lines leading to the capture card?
Barbara Cole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 10:54 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 348
Barbara, most, (though possibly not all capture cards), include audio capture. The Blackmagic card does. So you would hook up the component cable and use the analog audio cable both at the same time.
Eric Lagerlof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2009, 11:52 AM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15
Thanks that is what I thought. I do love the Z1
Barbara Cole is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network