Hdv playback with normal dv deck? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2004, 12:49 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
Hdv playback with normal dv deck?

Considering that hdv bitstream has same rate than dv bitstream, is it possible to capture hdv from tape to pc/mac through firewire from regular dv deck?
Anybody tried?
Toke Lahti is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 03:56 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
No, this is not possible. The DV deck won't know what to do with the HDV data.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 08:24 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
<<<-- Originally posted by Chris Hurd : No, this is not possible. The DV deck won't know what to do with the HDV data. -->>>
So you have tried?
What dv deck really has to understand about the stream?
If it would have same dataframes than dv stream?
Toke Lahti is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 09:05 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 150
The only thing HDV has in common with DV is
1. It uses the same tapestock
Mike Tiffee is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 09:20 PM   #5
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Toke, it doesn't work. Same way that if you put an Apple 5.25" disk in an IBM 5.25" drive, it won't know what to do with it. Same media but completely incompatible formats.

I've got a JVC DV3000 deck and a few FX1 tapes, and it basically thinks the tapes are blank. It doesn't know what to do with them.
Barry Green is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 09:27 PM   #6
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
I understand some new Sony palm-sized camcorder, the one with the RGB color filter, native 16:9 and megapixel CCD is in some way HDV-aware. It might be able to play the tape through Firewire... all it needs to do is pass the data through, no processing required.
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 10:58 PM   #7
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I've done it before, but the funniest thing of all is when I record DV footage on a tape with HDV stuff, then play it back in a DV deck and it's nothing when the HDV stuff goes through.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 11:30 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 115
Hi Ignacio


which palmcorder are we talking about ?
so you mean it would play back the fx1/z1 tapes thro fire wire as if played thro the fx1/z1?

Thanks
__________________
Kumar
Harish Kumar is offline  
Old December 18th, 2004, 11:40 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: TORONTO
Posts: 115
Is it sony DCR - HC1000?

Its ablot 1300$ at B& H. I wonder if it can do the job.

Thanks
__________________
Kumar
Harish Kumar is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 10:47 AM   #10
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
The Sony model that somebody said was "HDV-aware" or something like that is the PC350. Unfortunatley I have not been able to find the post or article where a user mentioned this. Note though, the fact that it in some way knows that an HDV tape is in the transport does not automatically mean that it will play the HDV data over Firewire. If Sony is stupid enough --surely such a thing has happened before-- the cam will display an error message instead of feeding the data over to the bus.

But we can HOPE the camera plays the HDV tape to the Firewire bus, and we can ASK somebody that has a 350 to try.

Here is a link to an old thread about the 350:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...r&pagenumber=1
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 02:11 PM   #11
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Thanks, Ignacio!

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 02:37 PM   #12
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
> then play it back in a DV deck and it's nothing
> when the HDV stuff goes through

Heath, nothing on the LCD screen and analog, but also nothing on the Firewire bus? Which cam?

> it doesn't work. Same way that if you put an Apple 5.25"
> disk in an IBM 5.25" drive,

Barry, the camera itself won't know what to do in terms of turning the stream into an image, but it could still spit the data out through the bus if Sony wrote the cam's software right.

Remember when it became possible to read IBM floppies on Apple hardware through the use of AccessPC? So you could copy DOS binaries, even if you could not execute them on the Mac. This would be a similar case.

The trouble with floppies though was CAV (constant angular velocity) versus CLV (constant linear velocity), so Apple had to use more expensive drives that could use both modes. With HDV it's simpler, the tape runs at the same speed and data is written with the same density as with DV.
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 02:45 PM   #13
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
When I inadvertantly played HDV footage in a DV deck, I got nothing until the DV footage recorded after the HDV stuff came up.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 03:16 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 158
<<<-- Originally posted by Heath McKnight : When I inadvertantly played HDV footage in a DV deck, I got nothing until the DV footage recorded after the HDV stuff came up. heath -->>>

I'll ask a bit more specifically:
has anybody tried to capture hdv tape with dv deck/camera?
(Of course playback with analog picture & sound isn't working...)
Toke Lahti is offline  
Old December 19th, 2004, 03:28 PM   #15
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Toke,

That's the answer--if nothing shows up, it can't be captured. DV is one type of compression, etc., and HDV is another. It's great that HDV can go onto mini-dv tapes, but HDV can't be played or captured from a normal DV deck.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network