Z1 noisy audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 12th, 2005, 12:40 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Z1 noisy audio

My audio is extremely noisy and there is a loud hiss. And yes, all this gets recorded to tape.

This is the case with 3 different microphoes: a lav, a cardioid condenser, and a Sure SM58.

I don't hear the hiss or the other noise when I switch to the onboard mic.

Ther "other noise" I am talking about besides the hiss sounds like "static".

I have went through all my settings and no matter if I drop the audio levels or use a pad I still get the same noise (just less of it of course).

Anyone else have this issue? This noise was not on the FX1 I used for several days last month.

I also noticed that I have to set the trim to +12 in oder to get a strong signal from all the mics I tested. Leaving the trim at 0 or even +6 is way too low. Is this normal?

Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 01:10 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 853
Whooooaa nelly....

I hope nothing is wrong with your Z1U.

If I plug my AT897 mic directly into the Channel 1 with a short XLR cable, and turn Phantom power on and have the input set as "MIC", then my stuff sounds SWEET. (and I am a sound guy, so I know). If I set my trim any louder then 0db, then it becomes TOO loud, so I keep it at 0db.

When I plug my Live Level 10ch. Behringer mixer (or my mackie) into Channels 1 & 2, turn phantom power OFF, and switch inputs to "LINE", then it's not as crisp as the MIC level (odd ain't it) but still great levels, no white noise, no reverb, no delays, and sounds fine.

Someone else was having an issue on how to set his cameras controls, and this is what I told him:

OK,

1. do you have "Mic Phantom" power switched ON (located at the front of the camera?)
2. in the audio menu, did you select EXTERANL mic?
3. in the Audio menu under XLR setup, do you have Channel 1 & 2 "Input Level" set to MIC (not line)
4. in the Audio menu under XLR setup, do you have the "Input Trim" set at 0db (no -18db, -12db or -6db)
5. do you have the "Audio Level" wheels at "5" or higher? (on the back of the camera)
6. do you have your "Volume" turned up? (+ and - button under the LCD pad)

If this is all done, then you should get great audio AND hear it loud and crispy clear in your Headphones. I use Sony V6 (same as 7506), and it sounds great. If it's still not working, you may have a problem, and I suggest you take it to the store and check it on the demo with these exact settings as compared to yours.


I never heard back from him about it, but he continued to post on other topics, so I guess all ended up well for him.

I hope you end up well too.

- ShannonRawls.com
Shannon Rawls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 02:09 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Well, now that I let my camera sit for a while most of the noise has left channel 1 and channel 2 is clean.

Problem is my headphones are TOO good I think.

But still, channel 1 has some static while channel 2 is very clean.

Is it possible for a mic to cause damage to your preamps?
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 07:13 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Is it possible for a mic to cause damage to your preamps?

Not really. Potentially if you have a third Phantom power device, and it sends voltage down a line that already has voltage on it, yes. But it's unlikely.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 07:23 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
DSE,

Your audio is clean and hiss free?
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 03:09 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
Dumb question time...

Did you try a different XLR cable?
Sean M Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 03:49 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Yes, tried a fresh XLR and same problem. And of course my Channel 2 is clean. The only problem is Channel 1.

I also tried drinking a few beers and then checked back later to see if it would go away but that did not work either. :(
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2005, 04:22 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: warsaw, poland
Posts: 440
Quote:
I also tried drinking a few beers and then checked back later to see if it would go away but that did not work either. :(
greg,

this above is my favourite part!
__________________
in kino (sic!) veritas
Filip Kovcin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2005, 12:37 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicoutimi, Canada
Posts: 334
I noticed the same problem on the Z1 I was testing...

BAAAAD...
__________________
Eric Bilodeau
video SFX,DOP
___________________
http://www.fictis.net
info@fictis.net
Eric Bilodeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2005, 10:03 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
<<<-- Originally posted by Eric Bilodeau : I noticed the same problem on the Z1 I was testing...

BAAAAD... -->>>

I will have a fresh Z1 in 2 days so we will see if that one is ok. Your static noise is also only in channel 1 or is it in both channels?
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2005, 12:49 AM   #11
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
My Z1 is hiss free. I'd never have kept it/stood for it if it wasn't. I'm using AT899's, AT 897, BK4011, 4001, AT 831, and that's about it, so far. No hiss/noise, nada. What are your level settings, AGC, etc?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2005, 01:28 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
DSE,

I have tried various settings and mics to see if the static noise would leave but no matter what I did it remained. It also records to tape. The audio on the FX1 I used last month was clean.
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2005, 11:30 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
UPDATE: I got my new Z1 today and the audio is clean in both channels. B&H handled the exchange fast and without any hassle.
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network