Using FX1 w/ mixer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 19th, 2005, 03:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
Using FX1 w/ mixer

I have a Z1 and a friend of mine just got an FX1. We are going to use these cams on the same shoot so I am planning on using a mixer for his cam to hook up XLR mics.

If I was to use the Sound Devices 302 mixer would I need to use a pad into the mini jack on the FX1?

Also, are there any drawbacks/limitations I need to be worried about when using an FX1 w/ mixer as opposed to just using another Z1? If there are I might just rent another Z1.
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 03:32 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
isn't the limiter always on with the FX1?
Sean M Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 03:43 PM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
I don't believe there is a means of disabling the AGC on the FX1, but I could be incorrect, since I don't have one.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 03:45 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 141
<<<-- Originally posted by Sean M Lee : isn't the limiter always on with the FX1? -->>>

Yes, that is one issue. I am more concerned about hooking the mixer up the the FX1 because I have read that with some mini DV cameras you have to pad down the line into the mini jack.
Greg Jacobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 05:11 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 160
depends on the mixer, too.
some mixers have line level or mic level out...make sure yours is set correctly.
Sean M Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2005, 07:28 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 853
I beleive your mixer can be switched to send a "MIC" level signal rather then Line Level.

Either way, In the FX1, I think you can go in the menu and switch it from MIC to LINE for the levels. So you should be all good.

- ShannonRawls.com
Shannon Rawls is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network