Z1 and Sony MC1 CF Card recorder unit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2009, 12:47 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 28
Z1 and Sony MC1 CF Card recorder unit

A long shot-
has anyone used a Z1 with the sony MC1 CF card recorder unit (that normally is bundled with a Z7 and Z5)?

According to the Sony Biz site they are compatible, and I have done a quick trial with both bits of kit... but it doesn't quite perform as I expected - when I am using the MC1's 14 second cache mode.
The MC1 is connected via a firewire cable, and the Z1 is set to "external control" - but the Z1 menu options are either Synchronous, or Relay -ie it requires the tape to record as well as the CF recorder in both cases. This might have been OK except that when later reviewing the CF clip it has a momentary freeze of the visuals at the point where the tape starts to record - just as the cache is completed.

The newer Z7 handles this differently, and has a 3rd option, "External device only" - that bypasses the tape, but still retains the run/stop functionality of the camera, and records seamlessly the 14 sec. cache and any extra footage.

The only workaround with the Z1 is to not have synchronous recording mode and so lose the run/stop button function on the camera. Then you can record only by pressing the record button on the MC1 unit...a real compromise on workflow.

Playback from the MC1 thru' the Z7 to the LCD and any monitor connected works very well.

Has anyone any insight...or do I need a Z5 or FX7 instead? (or even a FX1000?)
Paul Osborne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2009, 04:24 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
I to have the HVR-MRC1K and it only works in the way you described. Either with a tape in Synchro or as a stand-alone if you press the record buttons on the unit.
__________________
www.griffinvideoproductions.com.au | Sony Z1 and FX1 | Windows 7 x64 | i7-920 OC 3.6GHZ | 12gb DDR3 | CS5.5 Master Collection
Brett Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2009, 02:39 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brandon, Ms 39042 USA
Posts: 159
I was about to ask the same question. My main camera is the sony EX-3 and my back up is the Zu1 which I have had for several years. I also have the HRV 270 and it also has the
HVRMRC1K and I thought about trying it with the Zu1. I always have a tape in the 270 as a back up when shooting with the HVRMRC1K. That at least gives me some back up and an archive of the original footage.

Question: With the tape in the Zu1 and the HVRMRC1K recording to a CF card does it work properly as it does when using the same setup with the 270 or Zu7?

Thanks

Ronnie Martin
Page 1
__________________
Ronnie Martin
Kato Video
Ronnie Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 10:03 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 28
I have now extensively run the CF recorder connected via firewire to the Z1 and the new FX1000. Both perform the same, in Follow mode with a tape inserted, using the camera run/stop button.

Incidentally, the FX1000 is a superb camera in comparison to the Z1 - the lens, the ergonomics, the light levels, the slight change in manual/auto operation.
Paul Osborne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 03:41 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
Wht's the most space-available card i could use with it?

thx
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2009, 07:54 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,551
Largest card that is cost effective is 32gb @ $100-150. 64gb @ $600 is too expensive.
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2009, 11:20 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: spain
Posts: 1,169
Brand suggetsed?

thx here in Eu i gotta find a good brand for that!
Marcus Martell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2009, 04:36 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 322
In my S270 I used Transcend. Never had a problem with it.
Gabor Heeres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2009, 04:46 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Osborne View Post
The only workaround with the Z1 is to not have synchronous recording mode and so lose the run/stop button function on the camera. Then you can record only by pressing the record button on the MC1 unit...a real compromise on workflow.
Paul,

I am afraid that is the only work around.
Eric Bakko is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network