FCP does not recognice my Sony Z1 camera! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 25th, 2010, 02:54 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
FCP does not recognice my Sony Z1 camera!

Hi

I am using a camera NTSC
OS = 10.6
FCP = 7.0

I am trying to capture from the Sony Z1 using HDV o DV and FCP will not recognise my camera.

I really want to capture in HDV from the Z1. It was working perfect and suddenly doesn't recognize device anymore. I have read other threads but I cannot relate them to my specific problem. I would appreciate your help as I am going mad with this pop up: "Unable to Initialize Capture Device" I trashed the preferences and refresh device, but nothing worked!

FCP was set using easy setup HDV
Audio/Visual Settings:- Seq Preset = HDV 1080I/60
Capture Preset = HDV
Device Control Preset = Sony HDV 1080i/60 Firewire

Z1
VCR HDV/DV = HDV
Component = 1080i/480i
i Link Conv = Off
Down Convert = Squared
A/V-->DV Out = On

Quicktime 10.0 (51)

Please can anyone help?
Thanks
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2010, 03:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
What happened just before it stopped working? Had you plugged the camera in with the computer switched on? The iLink board in the Z1 gets fried easily!

What did you mean by "using HDV o DV?"

Are you trying to capture something shot in HDV in HD with FCP set to HDV or do a conversion to/from SD?
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2010, 03:38 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
FCP does not recognice my Sony Z1 camera!

Hi Mike,

Yes, I could had plugged the camera in with the computer switched on! I always switch off the camera before to plug into the computer but didn't know needed to switch off the computer! I did that always with the Canon XH1 with no problem.
I meant I also tried with dv footage and dv easy setup but didn't work either.
I tried all kind of combinations with no success!
When you say the iLink board fried do you mean the socket in the camera? Do I have to take the cam to Sony? Could not be the cable?
Is there anything else that I could try?

Thanks a lot for your time and kindness.
alioshka
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 06:07 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
Maybe try through iMovie in case it is a FCP issue or on another computer if possible.

The large 6 pin iLink cable carries a voltage which can short across other pins on the cable as it is plugged in or unplugged. This damages the circuit board in the camcorder and can require a repair. It is quite common. I've seen it happen before at a company I was freelancing for and I think it cost a few hundred pounds to repair.

It could be the cable so would be worth testing another one first.
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 08:03 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
FCP Is not recognizing any camera

Hi Mike,
Now I tried a different camera and didn't work either.
Could it be the FCP? Should I reinstall it?
Could it be the Imac firewire socket?

Please I need some help!!!!!!
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2010, 08:17 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Apple menu -> About this computer -> More info
Click Firewire on the left side
Does it list the device or just say generic "Unknown Firewire..."

Does iMovie work with the camera?

Do some homework. Go to the Apple discussion boards and search for your symptoms. Here's a listing of searching on "Recognize Camera" in the FCP section:

Apple - Support - Discussions - Search Discussions

Search DVinfo...you are not the first with this problem and it can be any number of things from hardware failure to corrupted preference files.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 06:44 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Posts: 16
HI, I have had the same issue:
Camera Powers itself off, then on again

I bought a used Sony HDR-HC5 camera to use as a deck to avoid connecting my Z1 to the laptop.

Something else I do, when FCP is acting up, is simply capture with quicktime, then later import those files into FCP. It is quite easy, and you don't have to mess around with configuring it before capture, Quicktime recognizes the format automatically.

This will also tell you if it is a FCP issue or a camera issue. if it captures in quicktime, then obviously the camera/cable are OK.

Open quicktime, then in the FILE menu, choose "NEW MOVIE RECORDING." If your camera is already connected, and playing, it will show the image in the screen. Then just clock the red record button in the screen.

Make sure you designate the folder where it is saved, otherwise you may have a hard time finding it!
Douglas Engle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 08:00 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alioshka Pakareva View Post
Hi Mike,
Now I tried a different camera and didn't work either.
Could it be the FCP? Should I reinstall it?
Could it be the Imac firewire socket?
The good news is that your Z1 is probably okay then, unless you have a double fault.

As suggested below, find out whether the computer can see the camera via ""About this computer" first.

If it can try Quicktime and iMovie and if they work you know the issue is with FCP or your settings in FCP.
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2010, 10:21 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 937
Yeah, sounds like you're doing the basics.

Just remember to try to limit each possibility individually.


Camera: FW port, output format ...
FW Cable, 4 pin side, 6pin side
Computer: FCP Software, OSX, FW port, FCP drivers / prefs, OSX prefs ...

Try different methods to determine which pieces in the chain work & which don't. Eliminate each thing one by one. But also remember, even if you find one thing that might be wrong, doesn't mean it is the only thing wrong in the chain.
__________________
Nothing says you're a serious video maker like S-VHS
Zach Love is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2010, 09:43 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
Is quicktime player same as quicktime X?

hi everyone!

I have a question:
I uninstalled FCP because I had a problem in FCP recognzing the Sony Z1 camera.
I cannot find Quicktime in the system.
I wonder if macos X 10.6.4 has QT in it and if that should be quicktime X?
Is the quicktime player same as quicktime X?
Wich one should download then?

So I thought if could be any conflict there, with FCP an the control device connection. what do you think?

thanks so much.

your replies are of great help!
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2010, 06:38 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
NOw I cannot install FCP 7

Thanks guys,

Every time is getting more amd more complicated:

Finally I downloaded QT Player 7 7.6.6 (1709)

Now:

I install FCP again and gives me that error saying that could be an uncompativility with macos update, but that was updated:
CAn anybody understand that language?

Process: Final Cut Pro [39067]
Path: /Applications/Final Cut Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Final Cut Pro
Identifier: com.apple.FinalCutPro
Version: ??? (???)
Build Info: FCPApp-705022005~2
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [124]

Date/Time: 2010-10-31 20:20:38.455 -0300
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.4 (10F569)
Report Version: 6

Interval Since Last Report: 98790 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 4
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 3
Anonymous UUID: CD5C8319-438C-4424-A05C-DFAEE8274F47

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: /Library/Frameworks/ProFX.framework/Versions/A/ProFX
Referenced from: /Applications/Final Cut Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Final Cut Pro
Reason: image not found

Model: iMac9,1, BootROM IM91.008D.B08, 2 processors, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.66 GHz, 4 GB, SMC 1.45f0
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400, NVIDIA GeForce 9400, PCI, 256 MB
Memory Module: global_name
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x8E), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.91.27)
Bluetooth: Version 2.3.3f8, 2 service, 19 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: HUAWEIMobile-Modem, PPP (PPPSerial), ppp0
Serial ATA Device: Hitachi HDT721064SLA360, 596,17 GB
Serial ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVDRW GA11N
USB Device: Built-in iSight, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x8502, 0x24400000
USB Device: Keyboard Hub, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x1005, 0x24100000
USB Device: Evoluent VerticalMouse 2, 0x2222, 0x3061, 0x24110000
USB Device: Apple Optical USB Mouse, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x0304, 0x24130000
USB Device: Apple Keyboard, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x021d, 0x24120000
USB Device: HUAWEI Mobile, 0x12d1, 0x1001, 0x26200000
USB Device: IR Receiver, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x8242, 0x04500000
USB Device: BRCM2046 Hub, 0x0a5c (Broadcom Corp.), 0x4500, 0x06100000
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, 0x05ac (Apple Inc.), 0x8215, 0x06110000
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2010, 02:15 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Barcelona Espaņa
Posts: 32
still don't recognize! alternative captures with imovie o quicktime?

thank you all by your help!

I reinstalled the system and applications but still not being able to capture!

the system recognizes the camera, so does quicktime and Imovie, but FCP still doesn't.
so as I need to capture right away, I tried both from quicktime and from I movie.
Quicktime just captures about 2 minutes and stops saying that is full.
I movie makes many clips that I don't want, as I need to capture at least 30 min at once.

Any recomendation there?
I cannot find any preferences to capture without restriction in any programme.

Other ideas?

A.
Alioshka Pakareva is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network