FX1 Firewire problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2005, 04:34 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
FX1 Firewire problem

Okay.
I have a FX1, and I have captured HDV footage onto a PC with no problem, for a couple months. Today, I tried capturing and my system will not detect the camera. My cord and capture card seem to be fine, as I can use my old TRV 900 fine and the computer detects it with no problems. Anyone know what's going on? I have even tried both cameras on another system with the same results.

thanks
jamie
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2005, 10:15 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
I would hate to think that you've got a blown FW jack on your FX1, but here's how you can find out... try doing a DV to DV tape copy from one camcorder to the other. If it works, then you can rule out a problem with the FX1, which will at least help further isolate the cause of this issue.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2005, 10:22 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
How do you do this?
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2005, 10:49 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
Yeah, I think I know why cuz I went thtough the same thing awhile back, I accidently turn on DV downconvert in the menu and so my NLE see it as DV camera and not HDV, as soon as I turn off DV downconvert, everything is fine again so check that and make sure that your camera is outputing HDV through the firewire.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2005, 11:13 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
[Yeah, I think I know why cuz I went thtough the same thing awhile back, I accidently turn on DV downconvert in the menu and so my NLE see it as DV camera and not HDV, as soon as I turn off DV downconvert, everything is fine again so check that and make sure that your camera is outputing HDV through the firewire.]

I thought that might be the problem, but it tells me that "Changes can't be made, please unplug i.link cable". Yet I have everything out of the camera. ?
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2005, 11:44 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
That is a warning message, you will need to unplug the firewire cable, turn on the camera and go into the menu and turn off DV downconvert, then plug the firewire back, if you don't see the blue light switch to HDV then your NLE will not see it and it did not change.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 12:05 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
hmm...I do see the HDV blue light come on, but it's still not working.
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 12:49 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 27
It's looking more and more like it is a blown firwire port. Is there any way to fix this? Can I capture using a different output?
__________________
Jamie Francis
Double or Nothing Productions
http://www.francisbros.com

Last edited by Jamie Francis; August 13th, 2005 at 09:56 AM. Reason: adding text
Jamie Francis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2005, 12:36 PM   #9
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Jamie, you'll need to send the FX1 into Sony authorized service for repair. The sooner you do this, the sooner you'll have a fully functional camera. Let us know how it goes!
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2005, 06:24 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 747
Well I guess I was wrong and I hope you find the fix. Good luck.
__________________
Khoi Pham
www.proeditproductions.com
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:21 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network