Z1 Capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2011, 10:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 123
Z1 Capture

Hi, is it possible to capture HDV clips as one entire clip without it breaking up the clip everytime you stop and ending up with a number of individual clips? I need to capture and edit the same way as when you capture DV, just one entire clip? Thanks.
Dennis Cummins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2011, 11:52 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Byron Center, MI
Posts: 128
Re: Z1 Capture

Hey Dennis,

You don't mention your NLE, but using premiere you set your in point, set your out point, then capture in to out and voila...one clip.

Mike
Michael Bray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2011, 01:23 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Z1 Capture

Yes, that's the only way you can capture HDV in most NLEs.

How you do this will depend on which one you have. In Premiere you would just tell it to capture the whole tape and it will do so as one long clip. If you have a different NLE that has scene detect, you should be able to turn that feature off.

This would not be the case for a file-based cam.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2011, 01:26 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 123
Re: Z1 Capture

Apologies im using Final Cut Pro 7. Anyway i can do it in this? Thanks
Dennis Cummins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2011, 03:28 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 700
Re: Z1 Capture

FCP automatically chops HDV clips up at stop/start points

Two ways I've seen, though not intentional, of preventing this:
1- reset the camera and do not set date/time information
2- duplicate the tape through another camera and then capture that
Kevin McRoberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2011, 11:35 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Deep River, Connecticut
Posts: 253
Re: Z1 Capture

Dennis, yes very easy solution... when in the log and capture window of FCP click on the tab that says clip settings on the upper right side of screen. Uncheck the box that says "start new clip on start/stop"

problem solved
__________________
___________________________
www.ChadWhelan.com
Chad Whelan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network