Bad recording.... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 16th, 2011, 11:54 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 32
Bad recording....

Hey everyone, hopefully someone has run across this before. For the second time in a few months I captured some video at an event, only to get back to my studio to find problems with the recording/tape. Just like the first time when I play the tape on my deck, it shows there is a time code but the picture is black. If I scrub forward I can see a picture, but the second I let off the button its back to black screen. The first time I told my self it was bad media, but now.....I'm not so sure. I was using Maxell MiniDV tape. I already know I screwed the job up, but I have to figure out what's up with my Z1u. Itís my only camera right now and I am loaded down with work...Help...?
Arthur Woodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2011, 12:08 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Bad recording....

Need some clarification:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Wardle View Post
Just like the first time when I play the tape on my deck...
Does this mean you are playing back on a separate deck rather than the cam? If so, what happens when you play back on the cam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Wardle View Post
it shows there is a time code
Then the problem is likely not the tape itself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthur Wardle View Post
...the picture is black. ...
Black or Blue?

Sounds like your heads are out of alignment. You need to send the cam and the tape in for diagnosis and repair.

Sony has a tape recovery service and they may be able to save your tape.

http://www.sonymediaservices.com/
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2011, 02:07 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Re: Bad recording....

I agree with Adam that this indicates a head problem.

Suggest that the first step is to run a Sony headcleaner tape through it as per the directions - this could just be dirty heads.

Next step would be professional dissassembly, cleaning, adjustments, etc. as Adam wrote.
__________________
30 years of pro media production. Vegas user since 1.0. Webcaster since 1997. Freelancer since 2000. College instructor since 2001.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 12:09 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Bad recording....

Seth, of course you're right that the cheaper, easier, simpler solution should be tried first.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 03:31 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 32
Re: Bad recording....

Adam, you are correct I am shooting with the camera, and transferring the footage via separate Sony deck, and the screen is black while it plays with time code running
Arthur Woodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 07:01 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Bad recording....

And, again, what happens when you play back from the Z1? Maybe the problem is with the deck.

When was the last time you cleaned either?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2011, 09:37 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 32
Re: Bad recording....

same end result with the camera and the deck......
My problem is could I really get two seperate instances of bad media one month apart. And I did run a Sony head cleaner on the Z1U
Arthur Woodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 10:56 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Bad recording....

No, there's no indication it's the media. You're getting timecode.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2011, 03:12 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 32
Re: Bad recording....

Thanks everyone for your input, I have already scheduled to have a Sony specialist repair center do a tune-up and adjustment...

Woody
Arthur Woodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2011, 12:31 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 32
Re: Bad recording....

Quick follow-up question. To minimize the chance of it happening again before I put it in the shop, I thought I would shoot with the camera but record on my companion HDV deck...I have tried the firewire to firewire and the composite out on the camera to the composite RCA on the deck and cannot get it to work....any ideas?? Do I not have some setting right???
Arthur Woodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2011, 12:41 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: Bad recording....

I don't know what deck you have. You do know that composite is not HD, right? Your deck might not record from composite anyway. It should record from FW, though. You may have to enable it in the menus. Which deck do you have?

Also, Sonys default to the highest quality output only, so if you have both component and composite output connected, only the component will output. It is possible that if both FW and composite are connected, only FW will output. Try one at a time.

Follow-up: So you've said you have an M10. Okay, so looking at the manual, as I suspected, component is out only, so you are limited to SD analog if you use the composite video in.

Are you shooting HDV? or SD DV? If you want to record HDV on the deck you must use FW only.

Are you sure all the settings are correct on both the cam and the deck? You have had success in shooting HDV and capturing with other tapes and it is only this tape that isn't working, yes?

If you are shooting HDV, your cam and deck BOTH must have VCR HDV/DV in the IN/OUT REC menu set to HDV or AUTO. Otherwise you will get TC but no picture. If it's set to AUTO try HDV on both. If you want to output HDV for capture, make sure i,Link CONV if OFF.

If you shot in DV mode, make sure VCR HDV/DV is set to DV on both cam and deck.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."

Last edited by Adam Gold; September 20th, 2011 at 02:43 PM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network