Problem with audio on one channel at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2006, 08:16 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Problem with audio on one channel

I must be losing my marbles but I seem to only be getting audio in one channel now with my shotgun. I've played with some settings but nothing seems to change it. Has anyone experienced something similar? Is there a setting that lets you record from a shotgun into one channel? One channel as in left only.

Z1 btw
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 08:27 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Check the XLR CH SEL settings in the IN/OUT REC menu.

Also check the volumes controls (if in manual mode).
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 09:01 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
It's set to CH1. If I set it to CH1, CH2... CH2 is about 1/4th as loud as CH1.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 09:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Then make sure your monitoring the "right" channel.

I'd say you're only "listening" to CH1.

Also, try a different pair of headphones to make sure the one you've got aren't faulty.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 09:40 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
No no... it's definitely recording to one channel. It's visible on the LCD audio level meter, on the FCP level meter and if I capture a clip, the clip has two channels with one being silent.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 09:47 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
If the meters on your camera show that audio is being captured, and you can monitor the levels using your headphones fine, then it must be an issue with your NLE and NOT the camera.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 09:49 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Sorry I should have been clearer. "It's visible" being one channel is visible. At no time does it show audio in two channels.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 10:00 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
OK... then ignore my last message. It's the camera and NOT the NLE.

Make sure you got it set to XLR and not internal mic. Put the XLR CH SEL to CH1, CH2. Check the XLR settings (both Mic level not line level, wind reduction, Pad, etc.) Set both channels to Manual. Set both channels to a "good" audio level. Make sure you are monitoring in stereo.

That should work.

My guess is that you've got the left channel on manual and the right channel on auto.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 10:04 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
Opps! I never properly read your second post.

XLR CH SEL
CH1 - means that anything that plugs into XLR 1 will go to Channels 1 + 2
CH1, CH2 - means that XLR 1 will go into Channel 1 and XLR 2 will go into Channel 2

For your purposes you need it to be set to CH1.

The reason the volume level is different could be because:

1. You're using a mixture of manual/auto.
2. You have a pad on one of the channels
3. You have a mixture of line and mic levels
4. You have the manual volume controls at different levels

I'm 100% sure it's not a camera fault at this stage.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 10:15 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Thanks for your help Chris. I'm doing some tests now to try and figure out what's goin on here.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2006, 10:25 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hocking
1. You're using a mixture of manual/auto.
2. You have a pad on one of the channels
3. You have a mixture of line and mic levels
4. You have the manual volume controls at different levels
1. Tried full manual and full auto. Same thing.
2. I'm not sure how to pad a channel on this thing.
3. Both set to mic.
4. I played with the manual nobs on the back but it didn't help. I also tried setting both channels to manual and both to auto.

... Still testing.
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 02:13 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Try resetting the camera, if you don't have any Picture Profiles that you care about losing. You'll have to reenter the time and date, I think, but at least you'll be back to square one....

If your shotgun is plugged in to channel one, setting the XLR CH SEL to CH1 sends its signal to both channels (seems illogical, but think of the menu as asking "which channel has a mic plugged in?"). Youc an see from the little diagram on the menu that the signal spits to both 1 and 2.

Check to make sure phantom power is on if you need it for your mic. Put both channels on auto for the test.

Cross fingers, knock wood, and pray to the rain gods. Couldn't hurt...
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 10:34 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 295
Thanks for the help Vito.

I tried resetting the camera but that didn't help. I'm starting to think it might be the shotgun. Is anyone using a Rode NTG-2?
Gene Crucean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 11:17 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Yeah, that's the same mic I have.

In AUDIO SET make sure that:

you have MIC SELECT set to XLR

XLR CH SEL set to CH1, CH2 (I think I may have told you the opposite before. Sorry for the error. I wasn't with my camera at the time).

Plug your mic into XLR input 1, phantom power set to ON.

Put both channels on AUTO for your test (at the back of the camera).

It really should work!
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 04:54 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 595
If you can hear audio coming through one channel then it's not the microphone.
Chris Hocking is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network