Output to 2 monitors with Z5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2010, 01:25 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 1,080
Output to 2 monitors with Z5

I want connect an external monitor via HDMI cables and at the same time to connect another monitor via the AV cable. Is this possible with the Z5? because I can't manage to do it. It's either one or the other but not both.

Stelios
__________________
My Blog: http://steliosc.blogspot.com
"I hope for nothing, I fear nothing, I am free" Nikos Kazantzakis
Stelios Christofides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 01:48 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I haven't tried this with my Z5s yet, but based on other Sonys I've had, they usually only output to the highest res output connected at any one time. I believe FW is not in this loop, however.

EDIT: Page 61 of the Z5E manual sort-of explains this.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:42 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 1,080
Thanks Adam for pointing some pages for me but it didn't help me. You see I got this job to do next week and it requires me to provide a video output to a projector so the audience sitting far away can see on a big screen what I am taping ( a school musical show) but at the same time I want to use my external HD monitor that is connected via an HDMI cable. How can I achieve this?

Stelios
__________________
My Blog: http://steliosc.blogspot.com
"I hope for nothing, I fear nothing, I am free" Nikos Kazantzakis
Stelios Christofides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:49 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
My reading of the manual -- and my experience with similar models -- is that you can't feed two sources from the cam at once, unless one of them is FW.

Perhaps some way to loop from Ext monitor out to Proj? Maybe FW out to PC to Proj?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2010, 04:43 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 1,080
Yes that might be an idea, or perhaps get a video splitter. Maybe an HDMI splitter (one for the HD monitor and then the other output to the projector). But wait...I would also need then a converter from HDMI to component AV for the projector? Complicated...

Stelios
__________________
My Blog: http://steliosc.blogspot.com
"I hope for nothing, I fear nothing, I am free" Nikos Kazantzakis
Stelios Christofides is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network