My timecode is not resetting with new tape? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11th, 2010, 04:44 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
My timecode is not resetting with new tape?

Hi,

I am not sure what I did but my time code is not resetting when I put in a new or used tape.
It used to reset to all zeros on a new tape and a used one would show where the timecode left off. Now it just keeps the timecode from where the last tape left off.

Thanks
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2010, 05:27 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 70
You have to go into the menu under timecode preset. It will say 00:00:00:00 then under it it will say reset. Choose "reset" and the timecode will start at zero.

Feel free to hit me up if you have any other questions.
__________________
Mark Hendren, Mark Five Productions
www.markfiveproductions.com
Mark Hendren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2010, 08:31 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Or you could just set it to REC RUN instead of FREE RUN, and TC MAKE to REGENERATE. The "reset" trick works but you'd have to do it every time.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."

Last edited by Adam Gold; March 11th, 2010 at 10:46 PM.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 04:26 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Mark I tried the "reset" but I have to do it every time I change a tape.

Adam it is set to REC RUN. But the trick was the TC MAKE to REGENERATE............. the setting must of got switched to PRESET. So now when switch tapes it always starts with all the "lines" at the timecode.........Thank you!

Another question;

Is their a way to have the timecode show the different time codes on used tapes?
For example;
Tape 1 left off at 20:15:08:00
Tape 2 left off at 41:19:10:00
Tape 3 left off at 35:20:16:00
When I put tape one back in can the timecode show the 20:15:08:00 that tape one left off at??
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2010, 09:47 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 425
Marco, it should show the elapsed time when you pop it in. You may have to rewind a little bit.
Rob Morse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2010, 06:08 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 95
Full Time Code shown during record

Is there a way to show the full time code in the camera monitor during recording? The last two digits for the frame rate are cut off.

But the full time code is shown during playback.
Kevin O'Connor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network