Any difference in quality between capturing with --Firewire or HDMI? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 24th, 2010, 07:58 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Any difference in quality between capturing with --Firewire or HDMI?

I was wondering if their is a difference if I capture with an HDMI cable as apposed to my regular Firewire? Would it be better quality with an HDMI cable?

Thanks
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 10:17 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Veenendaal, Holland
Posts: 210
It will be better, but you will need a Blackmagic Intensity Pro card to save it to.
Blackmagic Design: Intensity
Jo Ouwejan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 10:20 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Karlsruhe Germany
Posts: 42
Perhaps,
But I think you lost the timecode!
Dirk PEL(NL)
Dirk Pel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 10:30 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Yes that is exactly what I was thinking to get the blackmagic card. So I don't have to work in HDV anymore. I think I will change it to DVCPRO HD and edit in that codec.

I hope I don't lose the timecode. Are you sure?
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 11:30 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 547
You could also use an AJA IO Express to capture via HDMI.

...I'm not sure about the timecode issue as I typically work with SDI.
__________________
TimK
Kolb Productions
Tim Kolb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 12:19 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
The only way to get the timecode is to use firewire. But why would you want to capture via HDMI anyway? There's no advantage -- it's a bit for bit transfer either way. Once your picture has been written to tape it's been compressed and there's no advantage to HDMI capture. The only time this benefits you is if you capture live while you are shooting.

HDMI is designed for display, not capture.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 12:59 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Adam, mainly because I want to get out of working in HDV, and did some research that I could get a blackmagic card to transcode on import. I am going to try working in DVCPRO HD.
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 03:30 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Veenendaal, Holland
Posts: 210
There is one on Ebay:
Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro | TRUE HD CAPTURE!! - eBay (item 190381318074 end time Mar-26-10 17:51:43 PDT)
And yes, it only is benificial if you capture life.
Jo Ouwejan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 06:05 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Giordani View Post
I want to get out of working in HDV. I am going to try working in DVCPRO HD.
Why? What do you think transcoding to DVCPRO HD will give you that you don't have in HDV? Once you've recorded to HDV, you can't get back what you've lost.

You might look at Cineform's tools for a better post workflow.

In a nutshell, what is CineForm?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 06:20 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Adam I am not expecting better quality because like you said once you record in HDV you cant get better.

What I am looking for is my editing to work smoother. I think I have a pretty good 8 core mac pro but when I put third party filters, (joe's filters, nattress, etc) transitions, color changes, etc it slows things down. I want to use a codec that from what I understand works really good with Final Cut (DVCPRO HD)

I have never heard of Cineform before. I will have to look into it.
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2010, 08:49 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 400
You can simply select Apple Intermediate Codec a.k.a. AIC (or maybe one of the ProRes 422s, check with the transcode options first) to transcode your footage upon capture using firewire. It's in the Log and Capture window. I used to work with AIC a lot and can assure you all editing is faster and snappier on all Macs as compared to DVC ProHD. As you don't have the 4:2:2 10 bit color sampling to maintain and don't expect better quality than your HDV source footage, I think this is the way to go. Using HDMI+capture card for the sole purpose of getting an editing-friendly format on capture may not be worth the hassle, I believe.
Wacharapong Chiowanich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2010, 08:12 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Try Gearshift by Vasst...it is a very nice solution when working with HDV.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 02:53 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 77
I have a Blackmagic card and have captured via HDMI, but the problem with capturing as true HD (for example bringing it in as ApplePro Res 422) is the file sizes are HUGE... 3 times as large as capturing via Firewire as HDV.

So if you need to bring in tons of footage like 8 hours of wedding footage, then forget it unless you have about 3TB of extra space.

I also didn't notice any difference quality.
Jeff Wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2010, 03:11 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 37
Thanks Jeff............Unfortunately I just found this out yesterday.

I got the card/installed it and imported more than 8 hours of footage and was very surprised how quickly I was at 500GB importing with DVCPRO HD.

The main reason I went the blackmagic route was not for quality but for work flow. I wanted to get out of the HDV format to speed up my render times/editing.
But the problem is I use the Multicam editor in Final Cut (my shoots are with 4 cameras) and I can't edit because the harddrive cannot process the 4 streams of video fast enough.

So I think I am going back to HDV.
Marco Giordani is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network