Recording indicator light at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 1,080
Recording indicator light

When I record with the Z5 using the flash card on the MRC1 unit (with no tape inside), there is no red recording indicator in the front or the back of the camera. Only the red indicator on the MK1 unit. Is there a way you can activate these indicators?

Stelios
__________________
My Blog: http://steliosc.blogspot.com
"I hope for nothing, I fear nothing, I am free" Nikos Kazantzakis
Stelios Christofides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2010, 06:02 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
No. This only works when you are rolling tape.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2010, 06:04 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 63
I reported the same issue:

BEEP and LAMPS disabled for CF card recording

REC LAMPS and BEEPS do not seem to work when only recording to CF card.
Bill Ackerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2010, 06:16 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Sorry I missed that thread, Bill. But note it's not about EXT ONLY being selected, it's about the lack of tape in the cam. Even if you have SYNCHRONOUS selected, if there's no tape in the cam, there's no red light.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2010, 06:36 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Santa Fe, NM USA
Posts: 63
Don't you think this is a design flaw? Or at least something that should be user-selectable?
Bill Ackerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2010, 12:19 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
It should be, and I bet it is on the NX5. Probably could be fixed with a firmware update if Sony decided they cared enough about it.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2010, 01:21 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nicosia, CYPRUS
Posts: 1,080
Oh well then nothing we can do but on the other side the Z5 works like a spy camera... No one knows if you are rolling.

Stelios
__________________
My Blog: http://steliosc.blogspot.com
"I hope for nothing, I fear nothing, I am free" Nikos Kazantzakis
Stelios Christofides is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network