cf and tape tc? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 18th, 2010, 05:23 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,369
cf and tape tc?

due to time constraints my client went off with the tapes, while i have the cards we shot.

they'll dump to dvd with tc window and do a paper cut, send me the edl and i'll compile. no problem with any of this - it's how we generally work, HOWEVER:

due to circumstances (there was a lot of unexpected circumstances on this shoot), we were taping a lot of interviews, all of which went to tape + cf. however, after each interview we then did cutaways, pack shots, etc., but ONLY to tape (we only had 2 cf cards with us - so i made sure the interviews were on them).

i don't need to compile any of the shots other than from the interviews; so my question is:

will the cf tc match the tapes, considering there's probably large gaps between interviews?

if not, could i use time of day?
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2010, 10:04 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 15
CF timecodes

Yes, they should. The timecodes on the clips from the CF card match the timecode of the tape regardless of whether some material was only recorded to tape, but not to CF. It's the same when you change tapes. The card still duplicates the timecode from the new tape. It's a good thing too when you have to hand over the original tapes but are still required to provide a shotlist or timecodes later.
Rian Maelzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2010, 01:21 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 640
Hi Leslie, I don't know which edit system you use. I use Premier Pro and it doesn't seem to recognize the time code on the cards like when I want to do a time code dub from video off of the cards. Every clip starts over at 00:00:00:00. It recognizes the time code off of the tape, however. I might be doing something wrong but I haven't been able to figure it out so far.
Greg Laves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2010, 02:40 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Greg, the newest update of CS5 fixes this problem. It's not you, it was Premiere.

More details in the Premiere forum if you care.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2010, 04:49 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: upper hunter, australia
Posts: 1,369
thanks gents,

had a moment of panic there!

usually have enough cards to cover all eventualities, but not for being told 'only 1 max 15 minute interview' - turned out the client had lined up 10 without informing the producer.

(i always travel with 10 tapes - couldn't shoot more in a day if i wanted to! and usually take 4 cards, but two still had material on them from the previous day)

again, thanks

leslie
Leslie Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2010, 08:23 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
Greg, the newest update of CS5 fixes this problem. It's not you, it was Premiere.

More details in the Premiere forum if you care.
Cool. I am getting ready to go to CS5.
Greg Laves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2010, 08:44 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Make sure you do the update to 5.0.2 right away after you install CS5. Especially if you have a supported CUDA card, you'll never look back.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2010, 06:34 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 640
Thanks Adam, I'll do that.
Greg Laves is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z5 / HDR-FX1000

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network