Logging CF Cards for z7u at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z7 / HVR-S270

Sony HVR-Z7 / HVR-S270
Handheld and shoulder mount versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 8th, 2008, 09:42 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cheaspeake, VA
Posts: 12
Logging CF Cards for z7u

is ther a cheap app to log the CF Cards like the software that comes with the EX-1
thx
joe
Joe Pitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 02:15 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cornsay Durham UK
Posts: 1,940
Yes! I got MPEG streamclip free from the web:http://www.squared5.com/
__________________
Over 15 minutes in Broadcast Film and TV production: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1044352/
Gary Nattrass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 07:14 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cheaspeake, VA
Posts: 12
will this work for logging in the field on a notebook for FCP?
Joe Pitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2008, 09:26 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cornsay Durham UK
Posts: 1,940
Yes it will Joe but can you not use the CF unit direct into log and transfer within FCP with the sony plug-in?
__________________
Over 15 minutes in Broadcast Film and TV production: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1044352/
Gary Nattrass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2008, 08:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 937
Gary I have been able to use the log & transfer in FCP for transfering, but it won't let me preview the clips.

Does it work for you?
Zach Love is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2008, 04:52 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cheaspeake, VA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Nattrass View Post
Yes it will Joe but can you not use the CF unit direct into log and transfer within FCP with the sony plug-in?
i'm trying to do just logging by the videographers with minimal notes and without having to buy FCP Licenses for each one.
Joe Pitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 10:58 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 69
I haven't been able to preview the clips. I actually have the problem that some clips will import fine, but the ones that are over 30 mins long they won't import. Can't work it out. Anyone else had this problem? They seem to be importing fine, then it just stops near the end, and has a red ! next to the clip in the queue, and it won't work with either CF reader or the actual MRC1 unit.
__________________
www.matthewduke.com.au
Matt Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2008, 09:48 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 410
Is there any way to capture the CF card as Pro Res 422 or do I have to cap at HDV and then convert?
Chad Dyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 03:01 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cheaspeake, VA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Duke View Post
I haven't been able to preview the clips. I actually have the problem that some clips will import fine, but the ones that are over 30 mins long they won't import. Can't work it out. Anyone else had this problem? They seem to be importing fine, then it just stops near the end, and has a red ! next to the clip in the queue, and it won't work with either CF reader or the actual MRC1 unit.
i recieved a message from sony insisting if you use hs plugin download from sony it will use the index file to stitch them together
j
Joe Pitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 04:34 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Pitts View Post
i recieved a message from sony insisting if you use hs plugin download from sony it will use the index file to stitch them together
j
Hi Joe,
Thanks. I am actually using the Sony plugin. It works fine for some clips, but for those over around 30 or so minutes, that is when I seem to have problems importing.

I assume that there isn't a limit to the index file....
__________________
www.matthewduke.com.au
Matt Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 06:53 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Pitts View Post
i recieved a message from sony insisting if you use hs plugin download from sony it will use the index file to stitch them together
j
Sure would be great to know how exactly to do that. Would sure make life easier.

Bruce
Bruce G. Cleveland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 08:14 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Duke View Post
Hi Joe,
Thanks. I am actually using the Sony plugin. It works fine for some clips, but for those over around 30 or so minutes, that is when I seem to have problems importing.

I assume that there isn't a limit to the index file....
Matt what cards are you using? I had the same problem using the Transcend 133x cards. I switched to 300x cards and the problem went away.
Kevin Walsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2008, 02:45 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Walsh View Post
Matt what cards are you using? I had the same problem using the Transcend 133x cards. I switched to 300x cards and the problem went away.
Kevin, I have had the problem with both SanDisk Extreme III 16gb (30mbs read/write) and Transcend 32gb 133x cards.

Thanks.
__________________
www.matthewduke.com.au
Matt Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2008, 06:51 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Phoenixville, PA
Posts: 220
It looks like they changed SanDisk Extreme III 16gb to a 200X (30mbs read/write) card. It use to be a 133x (20mbs read/write) like the Transcend.
I don't know if anyone has tested the new version, but the old version would occasionally get data errors in the Z7. I have had a lot of trouble with the Transcend 32gb 133x cards. I had 3 of them and my shoots were plagued with data errors. I switched to this card http://www.transcendstore.com/ts16gcf300.html along with the Sony 300x cards and I haven't had a single error since. I shoot a mix of long clips 30min + and short ones. I always wait until the HVR-MC1 has finished writing before I start recording again. I believe that Tapeworks Texas has started carrying Transcend cards.
Kevin Walsh is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z7 / HVR-S270

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network