AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate? - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Alpha and NEX Camera Systems > Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)

Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)
Including NEX-EA50UH / EA50EH / EA50H / EA50UK / EA50EK / EA50K


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 14th, 2013, 09:03 PM   #46
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 170
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Ron, you would do better to download the Pro 64bit version whilst the 30 day free trial is in place as the Free version has only very limited codec support. That is, with only the 'Free' version, you will need to transcode first as license fees for most popular codecs need to be paid - eg: to Dolby Labs for AC3 as they 'own' it.

Note: If you need AC3 audio support in Lightworks, just install the 'AC3Filter' and configure it for stereo or 5.1 surround.

PS: Do watch the video tutorials first as it will make your evaluation more informed and may I suggest you direct any Lightworks specific questions to the Lightworks Forum, which I'm sure you will find extremely helpful.

Last edited by Craig Marshall; June 14th, 2013 at 09:34 PM.
Craig Marshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2013, 10:20 PM   #47
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Yes I have downloaded the Pro64bit version and will look at the tutorials.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2013, 02:34 PM   #48
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Craig, I have had a week or so now to look at Lightworks and see the background in film editing clearly. The asset management is clearly a strong point as would be the case managing film stock etc. For someone used to the modern approach of dragging assets from explorer to the timeline and exporting it seems a little dated. My projects are all multicam and I found the multicam convoluted compared to either Edius or Vegas. The marketing also seems to be ignorant of competitors capabilities too. I really didn't see anything unique that wasn't in the editors I have, CS6, Vegas and Edius The user interface is a lot cleaner in these editors too as the Lightworks interface looks like it was designed for much lower resolution monitors , which might have been needed several years ago. I think that LIghtworks is playing catchup to the modern NLE's it is clearly a solid performer but lacks some of the modern looks. I will stay with Edius and Vegas I think.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2013, 05:44 PM   #49
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 170
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Ron, each to his own I guess but I would disagree on a couple of points. Even though Lightworks offers basic colour correction, dissolves, wipes and DVE moves, it is principally a professional 'editor' where most 'effects' are still commissioned out to third party specialists. Current Lightworks users seem to fall into two distinct groups:

1) Professional programme and feature Editors working in a 10 bit domain who generally Deliver an EDL or a DPX sequence on to other specialists.

2) hobbyists and semi professional users who Shoot, Produce and Deliver in the 8 bit domain.

There are probably a lot of features and shortcuts you missed in only a short evaluation and as I wrote before, Lightworks software was designed around a dedicated hardware control surface (the Console) and in my opinion, any evaluation performed without at least using a Contour Shuttle Pro 11 or similar would be a pretty futile exercise. Lightworks will 'work' with a mouse but it immediately becomes 'alive' with a custom programmed Jog/Shuttle device.

I note on the Lightworks Forum many editors migrating from Avid Media Composer over to Lightworks and their reaction has been the same: once they become accustomed to Lightwork's different methods, the big plus is speed of editing at a very low subscription price point. I have posted your comments on the Lightworks Forum (anonymously, under my avatar) so that others may offer their opinions and reactions to your evaluation as many of the regular Forum contributors also work with CS6, FCP and Edius.

PS: To preserve all possible 8 bit picture quality, I'm currently performing all my post production in the 10 bit domain. My current 10 bit AVCHD Lightworks workflow is:

1) Transcode 8 bit AVCHD to 10bit DNxHD 185 with timecode using AWPro
2) Set up a 10 bit Lightworks Project and edit.
3) Export a 10 bit DPX sequence Master video file
4) Export a 16 track 24 bit WAV file Master audio file

5) For BluRay 5.1 Delivery, I Export an uncompressed 8 bit YUYV sub master AVI file with twelve to sixteen separate audio tracks, bypassing Lightworks internal audio mixer. This is then imported into Vegas Studio for mixing to 5.1 Surround and burn to BluRay disk.
Craig Marshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2013, 07:03 PM   #50
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Craig
I need more than a simple editor for my work and I do indeed use a Shuttle Pro V2 set up so that it works the same way in all the programs I use since they all allow custom setup of these control features. My main programs are Edius, Vegas, DVD Architect, AE, Photoshop, Sound Forge, TMPGenc etc so my work flow is easy. I like working with a combination of the Shuttle and the mouse and rarely use the keyboard. The custom keyboard was something I used way back with the Fast Video Machine and I have moved on from there. Shuttle in left hand, mouse in the right hand is very fast. I agree to each is own but I see nothing special in Lightworks that would make me want to look any closer.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2013, 02:45 AM   #51
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,064
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Everytime lightworks is mentioned I see Craig trying to tell us why we are wrong not to use it :) I just read some responses on the lightworks forum and the comment "You will never win the argument with that type of person." gave me a uncomfortable feeling I get on other fan based fora. Not sure if it was ok for Ron that you placed his comments there and I don't understand why you should unless you are really trying to prove him wrong with the help of other lightwork users. I also think we are going off topic too much as it is about the advantages of converting into intermediate codecs.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2013, 08:37 AM   #52
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,942
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Craig, I have to agree with Noa. What are you trying to achieve with bringing up Lighworks all the time. In my comparison to cars its like asking someone who has several modern cars with air conditioning, heaters, electric windows etc etc to please look at a car with manual windows, no heater or air conditioning and convince them it is reliable though. Lightworks may well work very well as a simple editor but it doesn't cut it against the competition yet. It doesn't do anything more as an editor either than any of the others.The only way to compete with the competition is by price and in this regard its a winner accept it doesn't do what I want and there are lots of programs at $60 that I also do not want. Price is the thing that their marketing has got correct. To me they are trying to breath life into an old program I wish them luck.

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2013, 01:01 PM   #53
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,064
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon Martins View Post
new version!
Hey Marlon, I tried the newer version and it works ok but I still get that popup message that it can't find drives, not that it is annoying, I just have to press ok until it finds the card in my reader and from there all seems to work like it should. I thought I"d mention it.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2013, 08:54 PM   #54
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Torres, Brazil
Posts: 115
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

you uninstalled the previous version as mentioned before installing the new one?

the code is different, should not have that anymore...
Marlon Martins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2013, 02:04 PM   #55
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Torres, Brazil
Posts: 115
Re: AE50 - Do you convert to intermediate?

"new version" will be out soon.

-removed encoding functions to a separated program
-added free space verification before file copy
-added size verification, to make sure everything is copied (compare file sizes in card/hard drive to make sure they match)
-added log function (show on the end of copy) for debug/error reporting

todo:
checksum verification option for integrity check
Marlon Martins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Alpha and NEX Camera Systems > Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network