Anyone using a HDMI Recorder? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Alpha and NEX Camera Systems > Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)

Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)
Including NEX-EA50UH / EA50EH / EA50H / EA50UK / EA50EK / EA50K


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 21st, 2014, 08:45 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt Germany
Posts: 62
Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Any experiences?Was thinking about the Hyperdeck Shuttle, because its way cheaper than the FMU for backup purposes... And the quality of the image?
Michael Spanheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2014, 08:57 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ferrisburgh, VT
Posts: 178
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

The Blackmagic shuttle works very well for what it is. The quality is very high, and depends more on the camera you are recording from than the shuttle itself. Remember that your signal will only be 8-bit, even though you will get 4:2:2 and a higher bitrate.

The biggest problem, really, is that you can't change any settings without hooking it up to a computer. Also, the mini DIN connecters are very weak and easy to break off. But if you are recording HDMI, that won't bother you.
Finn Yarbrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2014, 11:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 35
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

I use the Atomos Ninja, picked one up for cheap before it was discontinued. I prefer it to the shuttle for the following reasons:

1. You can use traditional spinning HDDs or SSDs
2. It has a built in screen for monitoring
3. It uses Sony batteries of which I have many

It records all flavors of ProRes which is what I need so it works great for me.
Paul Abbaszadeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 06:24 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt Germany
Posts: 62
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Finally decided to take the Hyperdeck because of cost reasons.
I really only want it fort backup purposes.
In fact the quality doesnt improve for me... At a glance for now.

Also i dont get the 1080p signal to the hyperdeck. it only accepts 1080i in 25fps
although i film in 1080p/50... Strange

And the resulting file (Prores or Avid) dont load in PremiereCS5... what the heck...???
Michael Spanheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 07:12 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,064
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Spanheimer View Post
because its way cheaper than the FMU for backup purposes
The FMU is overpriced, but it attaches directly to the camera and it takes power from the camera battery, you don't even notice it is there as it becomes a part of the camera, something you can't say about all other external recorders.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 08:13 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt Germany
Posts: 62
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

True
that is a big advantage, but i will not use the recorder everytime. only if its a shot that is a must not to loose...
on the other hand the recorder has the ability to convert SDI<->HDMI and lets you record such data if its one day required...
the atomos would indeed be better, but its almost double the price. that money can be spend elsewhere.
Michael Spanheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2014, 09:13 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 624
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Hi Michael,

My experience has been that most camcorders will always output via HDMI as 1080i even when the camera is set to some 1080p format. This is done for compatibility with all monitors, as some don't accept 24p and such. Check the camera manual, this should be covered.

Regarding the CS5 issues, do you have the free QuickTime player installed on your machine? That provides the ProRes codec. You may also have to install AVID codecs manually, I have no experience with DNxHD myself.

Please note that older versions of Premiere have an issue and cannot accept ProRes with 4-channel audio! I believe this was fixed in a later update to CS5.5. No issue with CS6 or CC. If you set the recorder to only record 2-channel audio, then you should be ok.

Hope this helps

Thanks
__________________
Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers
Jeff Pulera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 08:10 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt Germany
Posts: 62
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Hi

how can i set the recorder to 2-channels?? The Hyperdeck Utility hasnt got that option..
In fact is has only very very few options....
Michael Spanheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 11:33 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noa Put View Post
The FMU is overpriced, but it attaches directly to the camera and it takes power from the camera battery, you don't even notice it is there as it becomes a part of the camera, something you can't say about all other external recorders.
Agree to all of the above - I use the FMU along with a 64GB SD card and I can last all day at a wedding without worrying about running out of space or a card failure - peace of mind!
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2014, 08:54 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 8,222
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Hi Pete

I do agree, overpriced a bit? absolutely! However it's integral and almost foolproof and becomes part of the camera ... an external recorder can easily be forgotten to press record and you could have connection faults, battery failure and more. They say peace of mind has no fixed price so really it's a lot cheaper to pay the price rather than have to refund the bride when you didn't record her ceremony cos the card failed!

Just for interest when do you use the card and when do you use the FMU ?? I would think that the ceremony and speeches are unrepeatable but the rest could easily be staged if you had an issue??

Chris
Chris Harding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2014, 05:26 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Chris I always record to both simultaneously during the day for peace of mind and never give it a second thought. When I had my old HDV tape sony Z1 I used to use a Datavideo CF recorder that cost about 400 - It sat on the hot shoe and took a feed from the camera firewire to record to CompactFlash cards for backup - well it worked but what a pain - bulky and relied on AA batteries that would only last a couple of hours - usually just enough for ceremony/speeches but I had to keep an eye on it.

These days I'm all for anything that will make filming on the day easier and less stressful :)
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2014, 06:23 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 8,222
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

Thanks for that

I must really get my butt out of gear and buy one!! Now I use Cam A just for the ceremony and audio and my B-Cam shoots the cutaways. Then at the reception A -Cam is for speeches and B-Cam does all the rest!

If I run the FMU in the A Cam for ceremony then can I switch it to the B-Cam until speeches and then back to the A-Cam and finally back into the B-Cam ....I'm cheap so don't want to buy two units for each of the EA-50's ... being identical cameras I presume swopping the FMU will work that way??

Chris
Chris Harding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2014, 06:42 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/Yorkshire
Posts: 2,066
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

ermm it should do Chris - it clips on in a second and you don't have to think about it. You'll just have to get your head around having footage from 2 cameras on the same device!
Peter Rush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2014, 07:00 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Frankfurt Germany
Posts: 62
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

well the recorder can also be attached/mounted at the cam. short hdmi cable will do...so no big hasszle either.
Michael Spanheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2014, 02:53 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Blue Mountains, Australia
Posts: 170
Re: Anyone using a HDMI Recorder?

I've ordered the new $250 Atomos Ninja 'Star' announced at NAB. 8bit 4:2:2 uncompressed HDMI is recorded to CFast cards at up to 60i. The Star is small and ultra lightweight as it has no monitor which suits me as I find all field monitors an unnecessary distraction.
Craig Marshall is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Alpha and NEX Camera Systems > Sony NEX-EA50 (all variants)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network