Recording from TV to vx2100 - Important! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion

Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion
Topics also include Sony's TRV950, VX2000, PD150 & DSR250 family.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2005, 04:47 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
Recording from TV to vx2100 - Important!

Is there any way I can record from my tv to my 2100? I just tried plugging in the RCA's then putting the camera into vcr mode. then pressing the record and the blank button beside it. and it says its recording but i just get a plain brownish screen when i play it back.

any ideas?

This is important, and i need to know by 10 tonight!

thanks a lot.
Advil Dremali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 05:15 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Look in the menus for the DV IN/OUT settings, I think you will need to change these. Sorry my VX-2000 isn't handy at the moment. The manual should explain how to set it.

Are you sure you're really getting a signal though? Try plugging a monitor into the cable to confirm this.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 05:19 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 8
Recording TV

Set display in ETC to LCD in the menu setting
Press Menu to erase the display
Press Record and the button on its right simultaneously on your camcorder, then immediately press II (pause) on your camcorder.
Ted Yan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 05:26 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
OK, just looked at the manual. I was thinking of transcoding the analog signal so it comes out of the firewire output. To do that you need to set A/V > DV OUT to ON. To just record analog video to tape this shouldn't be needed.

So again I would suggest hooking up a monitor to your cable to confirm you're getting a signal.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 05:57 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
What do you mean hook up a monitor?

I just looked in the etc settings and it's already LCD...

I'm trying to do it via RCA, not DV out..
Advil Dremali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 06:20 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Instead of plugging the camera into the TV, plug in a video monitor. That way you can confirm you're getting a usable video signal at the end of the cable. If you don't see a picture then the problem is with either the cable or the video output jack from the TV, and not the camera.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 06:53 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
Ah I see..

I don't have a video monitor, thats the problem.

Could the problem be that the show is being watched from a digital cable box, and i'm plugging the camera into the tv and not the box?
Advil Dremali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 07:00 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Well actually that's what I was getting at... are you sure you're plugging into a video OUT jack and not video IN? Most TV's don't have video out. Does the cable box have video out? You will get better results if you can use an s-video cable between the box and your camera.

As another thought, if you don't have a monitor then plug the cable into the video input of a VCR, record a little on a tape, then plug the VCR into the TV and see if you recorded anything.

My *guess* is that your camera is fine but it just isn't getting a signal due to the way you've hooked it up. Sorry, can't do much without actually being there...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2005, 08:18 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 70
Ah I see. It was audio/video in.

I plugged it into the back of the cable box and it worked fine.

one last question.. When i press the Record and the blank button, it starts to record but it says Index Mark. then if i press the Index mark button that turns off but still records. What should I do? just leave it on index mark?
Advil Dremali is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network