PD 170 Audio Settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion

Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion
Topics also include Sony's TRV950, VX2000, PD150 & DSR250 family.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 6th, 2006, 11:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ny, ny
Posts: 25
PD 170 Audio Settings

My first go with the camera for some test footage resulted in no audio..so I fiddled with the audio settings and got audio on my next try... please confirm that they are the correct settings? I am running the included shotgun mic into xlr input 1.


Rec CH Select: Ch1 and Ch2

Input 1

Input Level: mic
+48V: On

Input 2

Input Level: Line

+48V: On




should I just have 48v on input 2 off since there is nothing plugged into 2nd XLR input?
Ryan Leiderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 11:35 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
What settings you use on channel 2 will not matter.

If you want to goof-proof your audio, you will set one channel to Auto Gain and the other to about 1/3rd in manual. Then you will be able to handle quite loud sound (manual channel) and quite low-level sound (auto channel). You can switch between either channel as necessary in post.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 11:57 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ny, ny
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Rehmus
What settings you use on channel 2 will not matter.

If you want to goof-proof your audio, you will set one channel to Auto Gain and the other to about 1/3rd in manual. Then you will be able to handle quite loud sound (manual channel) and quite low-level sound (auto channel). You can switch between either channel as necessary in post.


thanks...does each xlr input have 2 channels? or does each channel refer to each input? how do you get the onboard mic to record? would it make sense to use that as back up
Ryan Leiderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 12:03 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Only channel 1 input can be directed to both audio channels. When you do this, channel 2 input is inoperative.

If you want to plug another sound source into channel 2, switch the channel 1 output to channel 1 only. Then set channel 2 up for the other sound source.

Many of us use an on-board microphone as a backup, especially when you have no control over the other sound source.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 12:14 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ny, ny
Posts: 25
also..in my menu set up..should my audio mode be FS32K or FS48K?
Ryan Leiderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 01:15 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
48 always unless you need 4 channels of sound (the second two can only be accessed after you have recorded the video and the main 2 channels.

Frankly, the poorer quality of 32 when recording any sound you care about will keep you away from that setting. I've never used it.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 08:31 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ny, ny
Posts: 25
on my shoot I did as suggested, split the channels and had one on AGC and the other at about 1/3 power..

now as a novice, I'm using windows free movie maker software to capture and I don't see any way to pick one audio channel or another...that should be an option right? and if not, how does the software decide which channel to use?
Ryan Leiderman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2006, 08:43 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
The software won't know. You have to make the decision on which channel to use when. If that free software won't allow you to do this and if it will allow you to import an audio waveform, you can edit the sound in another program and then import it to your video editing software.

Be advised that the free stuff may not get you very far and audio is one of the places they normally cut corners. You'll have to dig out the manual or help files and see what they will allow.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2006, 10:14 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ny, ny
Posts: 25
I upgraded to Avid Free DV and now i'm able to pick which audio channels to include, I end up using both anyhow..not sure why.

anyhow..i find that the person im taping on stage with a mic doesnt come out loud enough so i have to boost the volume in avid..but when I do that the crowd clapping and laughter comes out too loud. :( is there a way to adjust the volume at specific points?
Ryan Leiderman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony VX2100 / PD170 / PDX10 Companion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network