problem when down convert at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 14th, 2008, 05:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
problem when down convert

Finely got my EX1 from B&H s/n 0100882

After couple days testing I’m crazy about it. So I went to school and shoot little kids eating lunch, image was great
(the engineer designed the auto focus, lacks a cup of coffee…)

I’m using final cut studio 6.2 working in HD and using compressor’s
‘SD DVD 90 min. best quality template’ to down convert.
But the footage looks like trash!
Is it any special way to do it?

I try to work in final cut on a SD sequence, and scale it my self, and while editing it looks even worse! Is it just me? Or maybe after HD my eye’s simply cant take SD any More?!..

Any one with experience? Thanks a’ million…

Joel Klein
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:14 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Hi Joel,

Here's a little trick I learned that will help give you the quality you're looking for...

- create a new sequence and open and select it
- go to the Sequence-> Settings dialog and load the appropriate DV settings preset (e.g., DV NTSC 48kHz Anamorphic)
- in the Sequence Settings dialog, click on the Video Processing tab and change the Motion Filtering Quality to Fastest, then click OK
- Now, drag the HD you want to downconvert to the new sequence (e.g., this could be the original clip, or another sequence, etc.)

Couple of things:
- The trick is that you MUST set the sequence settings BEFORE importing the HD media - if you try to change the settings in an already created sequence, it won't (it should work, but won't)
- if you don't change the Motion Filtering Quality to Fastest, you'll find that you end up with doubled lines in the SD video - this is why the video looks awful
- before spending a lot of time converting the full sequence, set a narrower in/out range to export first to test with - this will help to make sure you've got the right settings

This should do the trick for you... :-)

Good Luck!

Brent
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:19 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 795
Brent's suggestion is good, I'd just add one more thing - don't use a DV preset, use DV50 instead. You'll preserve a lot more color information and you won't end up with 4:1:0 color on your final DVD.
__________________
My latest short documentary: "Four Pauls: Bring the Hat Back!"
Evan Donn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:20 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
Thanks!

wow! before I set it to BEST..... i going to try your ramedy right now
but how about doing the edit in HD and let compressor do the job? this way I can next year create a new blueray from the same master?

thanks!
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:21 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Evan - interesting... never tried that before. will check it out. thanks.
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:23 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Klein View Post
wow! before I set it to BEST..... i going to try your ramedy right now
but how about doing the edit in HD and let compressor do the job? this way I can next year create a new blueray from the same master?

thanks!
Joel - Yes, that's the way I do it. Do all of your edits from the source, then export to Compressor for DVD (from an SD sequence) or blu-ray (from the HD sequence) and save an HD edited export version for future use.

Brent
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:32 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
Aquare

aquare pixel or should I use the ccir 601 ?
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:49 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Klein View Post
aquare pixel or should I use the ccir 601 ?
for the dv sequence? should be 1.2 for widescreen. the presets should be correct
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 09:53 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
so dear Brent, whats your opinon on working in final cut HD and let compressor do the job, whats the magic seting in compressor?

thanks
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 10:03 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Klein View Post
so dear Brent, whats your opinon on working in final cut HD and let compressor do the job, whats the magic seting in compressor?

thanks
magic setting for exporting to which format?

there are some good ones as presets to start with (at least for DVD) as part of the latest compressor. I set up my own from earlier versions of Compressor, but don't know how they differ from the presets. for HD, I think I had to create my own 1920x1080 MPEG-2 preset - you can start with the HD DVD presets and force the settings as you see need them

one thing to watch out for is to make sure the Field Dominance is Bottom First for DVDs, and Top First for HD - sometimes Compressor may show the opposite value and you have to set it correctly
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 10:12 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
Well, I have the new compressor, with great temples organized by groups! Apple did a fantastic job.

So there is a template called: 90 min best quality. It’s a vbr. but for some heck reason i like to use CBR 7.5 -or 8.0 (depends on my master size)

Other then that I don’t touch it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Ethington View Post
one thing to watch out for is to make sure the Field Dominance is Bottom First for DVDs, and Top First for HD - sometimes Compressor may show the opposite value and you have to set it correctly
if my source is 30P dose it make any differenc?
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 10:26 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 51
I Just did not make my self clear in my first post;

My footage looks crazy good on screen, and when I burn a HD-DVD, my problem was getting it down to SD.

That trick of yours really worked! Thanks!

Can any one compare the footage from the ex1 after down convert, vs. the footage from a SD camera like the PD170 –DVX-100 or maybe the DSR-450, is the EX1 SD footage better or worse?

Good night see ya all after tomorrow
(it seems to be I have same problem as the EX1 battery, when I’m up and not working my brain will drain... joke)
__________________
Go for 16 gig Ram its worth!
Joel Klein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2008, 01:13 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
Maybe this is elementary question, but what are the methods for downconverting from the Ex.
Must it be done in post.?
You can't record downconverted to the card right?
Can you send downconvert out from the camera somehow in real time or when playing back?

Thanks
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2008, 01:22 PM   #14
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent Ethington View Post
one thing to watch out for is to make sure the Field Dominance is Bottom First for DVDs
Is this true for HD DVDs and BD?

I note that Compressor is preset to AUTOMATIC for all DVDs.

I set it to TOP because that was what my INPUT file is. And, the docs say to set it based upon source. Using TOP looks great!

There appears to be NO setting for the output -- so how do you set it to LOW as you would recommend. Perhaps you are using DV where the input should be set to LOW?
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2008, 10:03 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WA
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Mullen View Post
Is this true for HD DVDs and BD?

I note that Compressor is preset to AUTOMATIC for all DVDs.

I set it to TOP because that was what my INPUT file is. And, the docs say to set it based upon source. Using TOP looks great!

There appears to be NO setting for the output -- so how do you set it to LOW as you would recommend. Perhaps you are using DV where the input should be set to LOW?
Hi Steve,

SD DVDs should be bottom first, but HD should be top first - so, HD DVD and Blu-ray files should all be top first. Sometimes I've found that compressor sets my HD content to be bottom first, but this my just be from one of the presets on my system - I always double-check this as the output will be wrong if the setting is wrong.

when you refer to 'LOW' are you responding to my post? Not sure what you mean here - unless you're referring to 'bottom-first'. This, of course, is not valid if you are outputting progressive content - but, SD DVDs should be interlaced frames (at least that's my understanding).

Brent
Brent Ethington is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network