Dumb question: what is messing with my footage brightness? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 17th, 2008, 11:27 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 50
Dumb question: what is messing with my footage brightness?

Hi all,

I feel silly for asking this, but I'm stumped and would love to find out what's affecting my footage.

The problem: Even when I'm in manual mode, with iris set to manual, with gain set to low, my EX1 is still somehow automatically raising and lowering brightness based on the amount of light in the frame. The f-stop doesn't change, but it *acts* like the f-stop changed -- like the iris is set to auto when it isn't.

Example: When shooting towards the ground, footage is bright and clear. When I raise the camera up and a direct light source comes into frame, the footage darkens to compensate for the added light -- even though I don't want it to. I realize the light will be blown out if it *doesn't* compensate, but that's okay for this particular project.

I'd post footage if I could, but I can't release it yet (belongs to client). But again, if more light enters the frame, the camera is darkening the footage as though the iris is closing when the EX1 says it isn't.

Any help? I have a feeling there's something set to "auto" somewhere in the menu, but I am confuzzled.
Marc Faletti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 11:38 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
Your not in "full Auto" are you? check little button above white balance switch - does it show green, meaning it's on? or do you have TLCS enabled ?

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 11:54 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Perhaps shutter speed is still on auto?
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:23 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 50
Hi Paul! Nope, not full auto.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seth Bloombaum View Post
Perhaps shutter speed is still on auto?
Hi Seth! Hmm, maybe. It does list "SHT: Auto" in the LCD, but the only options appear to be Auto or Off. I manually set the shutter speed in the Shutter menu; is there some 3rd option I'm missing between "Auto" and "Off" that'll let me take advantage of the shutter speed I set?
Marc Faletti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:28 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 50
Oh for pete's sake. I found the "shutter" on/off button at the bottom front of the camera, and *that* lets me switch fron Auto to my manually set shutter speed in the LCD menu now.

Thanks Seth!

(I told everyone it was a dumb question....)
Marc Faletti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 12:38 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
The Shutter on/off switch should not enable auto shutter, it just switches the shutter on and off. I'm not really sure how you could be seeing SHT:AUTO on the LCD with the shutter switched off, as it normally says SHT:OFF, unless full auto is engaged.

regards

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 01:53 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 50
Hi Paul,

When the physical "Shutter" switch under the lens on the front of the camera is set to "Off" I couldn't select in the LCD the shutter speed I'd set in the Menu. When I set it to "On," then I could. Have you not had that experience?

Edit to add clarity: This is the physical shutter switch I'm talking about -- when that is set to off, you can only either set the SHT in the LCD to Auto or to Off.
Marc Faletti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 02:09 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Hi Marc, yes I understand the switch you are talking about, but for me when that shutter switch is in the 'Off' position the LCD says SHT:OFF. From your initial replay it sounded as though you could see SHT:AUTO on the LCD which I think only happens when in Full Auto mode.

Anyway, you sorted it so it's not important :)

regards

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network