Is anyone successfully using Adobe Premiere CS3 with the EX1? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 6th, 2008, 01:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Leavenworth, KS
Posts: 72
Is anyone successfully using Adobe Premiere CS3 with the EX1?

I'm digging around finding patch work ways to get the audio in. Having a hard time, this isn't a 'how to do it' thread, just a currious question.

Do you work in PPro CS3 and is it working for you?
Nick Schale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 10:09 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Schale View Post
I'm digging around finding patch work ways to get the audio in. Having a hard time, this isn't a 'how to do it' thread, just a currious question.

Do you work in PPro CS3 and is it working for you?
there's 2 topics of this issue.. both of them were on first page yesterday

Edit: And now that i check it i saw you started the yesterdays topic too.. when the answer to your question was located only few topics down on the list
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 12:01 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Well, I would like to know the answer to the OP´s question as well. From what I read in yesterdays post, that was one specific problem.
It was unclear to me if this Always happens or was a fluke.
So if anyone use an EX1 an PPro3, please let us know.
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 04:04 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joachim Hoge View Post
Well, I would like to know the answer to the OPīs question as well. From what I read in yesterdays post, that was one specific problem.
It was unclear to me if this Always happens or was a fluke.
So if anyone use an EX1 an PPro3, please let us know.
The other topic which was on first page yesterday was this one:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=111945

It's on second page now and i believe it really answers all the possible questions about PPro3 and EX1 since i was having the same problem and haven't needed to think about it after wards
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 04:08 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gothenburg Sweden
Posts: 13
I imported some EX1 footage into PP3 yesterday with working Audio. I used the Xdcam transfer software ( http://www.sony.se/biz/view/ShowCont...=1193315656825 ) to import footage from the cam to my disk and then just draged the files into PP3. Worked great!
Tobias Martinsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 04:16 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Martinsson View Post
I imported some EX1 footage into PP3 yesterday with working Audio. I used the Xdcam transfer software ( http://www.sony.se/biz/view/ShowCont...=1193315656825 ) to import footage from the cam to my disk and then just draged the files into PP3. Worked great!
What type of footage HQ/SQ? What version of premiere?
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 04:51 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuomas Sebastien View Post
The other topic which was on first page yesterday was this one:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=111945

It's on second page now and i believe it really answers all the possible questions about PPro3 and EX1 since i was having the same problem and haven't needed to think about it after wards
Thanks for the link. I thought of another thread. My mistake
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 06:56 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gothenburg Sweden
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuomas Sebastien View Post
What type of footage HQ/SQ? What version of premiere?
It is HQ in PP3 v.3.0.0
Tobias Martinsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 04:45 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Martinsson View Post
It is HQ in PP3 v.3.0.0
Tobias, please describe your project settings in Premiere Pro.
Bill Heslip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 10:15 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Martinsson View Post
It is HQ in PP3 v.3.0.0
...and 720p or 1080p
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 10:37 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canton, Michigan, USA
Posts: 50
The Xdcam transfer software works only for macs not pc's if i'm not mistaken.

I think the only solution for EX1/CS3 on a PC is Cineform currently.
Nelson Maldonado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 11:23 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelson Maldonado View Post
The Xdcam transfer software
...is for FCP not premiere

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelson Maldonado View Post
only solution for EX1/CS3 on a PC is Cineform currently.
or ffmpeg mp4 conversion or audio extraction
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 12:55 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canton, Michigan, USA
Posts: 50
thanks a lot.
Nelson Maldonado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 04:41 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Gothenburg Sweden
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Heslip View Post
Tobias, please describe your project settings in Premiere Pro.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuomas Sebastien View Post
...and 720p or 1080p
I used 1080p footage but 720p would work as well. I make a custom project sertting, 1920x1080, square pixels, 48k audio. But that don't matter I think...
The important thing is to let xdcam tfansfer convert from mp4 to .mov.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuomas Sebastien View Post
...is for FCP not premiere
Well. All that xdcam transfer do is to convert the files, so the files that are converted work in both programs... for me at least :-) The inteagrtion with FCP is better though...
Tobias Martinsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 06:05 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Martinsson View Post
All that xdcam transfer do is to convert the files, so the files that are converted work in both programs... for me at least :-) The inteagrtion with FCP is better though...
So you were using premiere with mac not pc? And you weren't using original MP4 files directly from camera but converted them first?
Tuomas Sebastien is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network