Slowing 50p footage in Final Cut. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2008, 07:59 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Slowing 50p footage in Final Cut.

I've been trying to figure out how to use some 50p footage from my EX1 on a 25p timeline and make it play half speed. Using the speed setting just makes it look jumpy so I don't think that's the right approach.

Can anyone give me a pointer how to do it?

Thanks

Paul.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:19 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 498
That should do it - make it exactly 50%.

Did you render?

I am assuming FCP here.
Eric Pascarelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:25 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Hi Eric.

I tired that, FCP doesn't seem to require a render after changing the speed to 50%, although it does double the length of the clip. I don't think that does the right thing because rather than each frame being different it just doubles up each frame in the same way as it would if slowing a 25p clip.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 498
But did you force a render anyway, even though FCP says it doesn't require one?
Eric Pascarelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:36 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
I'm not sure what you mean, if I select the clip and go to sequence > render selection > video then nothing happens as everything is already rendered.

Is there some other way of forcing a render?
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:53 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 498
Render All sometimes works. This is a fidgety thing with FCP.

But never mind - I tried what you were doing at NTSC speeds (59.94/29.97) and even with a forced render I was getting double frames, just like you.

Let me figure this one out...
Eric Pascarelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 03:23 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Thanks Eric, much appreciated.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 03:40 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Posts: 112
Tried optical flow in motion? Haven't myself, but should work..
Interlaced footage is much easier to slow though.
Oyvind Stokkan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:24 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oyvind Stokkan View Post
Tried optical flow in motion? Haven't myself, but should work..
Interlaced footage is much easier to slow though.
In theory 50p footage should produce much better 25p slow motion material than 50i footage as it won't require splitting the resolution between frames.

Hows its done though I don't have a clue.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:34 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 498
There's always this nasty workaround:

From QuickTime Pro export the clip as an image sequence - TIFFs for example.

Then "Open Image Sequence" at the new framerate (25) and export to your favorite codec (ProRes?).

Trash the TIFFs.

Very little quality loss, but definitely a pain, and allows Quicktime to completely forget the old timebase.

I've had to use this method more often than I would like.
Eric Pascarelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 10:47 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
Can't you conform the 50p footage to 25p in Cinema Tools?

I think it may require an intraframe codec though, so you may need to recompress to AIC or Prores etc.

I would recompress anyhow so that you don't alter your original footage. FCP will sense the change and say that any footage altered in Cinema Tools has become offline if you don't. Better to recompress just the slow-mo bits as required.

Cinema Tools conform is instant BTW, no rendering. First time people use it, they often think that it hasn't worked!
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 11:47 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Posts: 112
Ok!

Here's the recipe!

Transfer footage with XDCAM Transfer.
Export as ProRes HQ 720p50
Batch Conform to 25p in Cinema Tools
Import
Play

Works fine! Allthough it might be a good idea to shoot 1/100 shutter..

Any views on best shutter for this?
Oyvind Stokkan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 11:48 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Anyone tried this in Vegas, on a PC?
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 12:22 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oyvind Stokkan View Post
Ok!
Here's the recipe!
Thanks, that works a treat. The trick is converting the clip to another format. It works just as well if you export from FCP at pro-res, import again and then sync with cinema tools and conform.

You can sync the XDCAM footage the cinema tools but the option to conform is not available.

Is there a way to convert a clip to pro-res with FCP? It seems a bit clunky exporting and importing.
__________________
Blog: www.pauljoy.com
Company: www.videotrader.co.uk
Paul Joy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network