Vegas Pro 8 Workflow - Page 8 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2008, 09:08 PM   #106
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Desert, California
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Joseph View Post
I did just that and the sound came out perfectly but no video. I want to basicaly downconvert it to a lower resolution HD to send in a file for a friend of mine.
When do you wish to down-convert? After the editing and on the final render? If so then DON'T USE CineForm as it is HD. If you down convert then it's not HD any more so you need render to Windows avi with one of the standard settings such as NTSC DV

As a side note. One of the reasons I use the stand alone CineForm codec and not ClipBrowser is that often (and the reasons aren't yet clear) the mxf files after ClipBrowser/SxS processing seem to become corrupt in a way that CineForm does not like and you get a "Vegas Stopped Working". There is never a problem feeding the mpg4 files direct to the CineForm codec as long as it gets them fresh and virginal from the SxS card.
Michael H. Stevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2008, 09:31 PM   #107
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael H. Stevens View Post
When do you wish to down-convert? After the editing and on the final render? If so then DON'T USE CineForm as it is HD. If you down convert then it's not HD any more so you need render to Windows avi with one of the standard settings such as NTSC DV

As a side note. One of the reasons I use the stand alone CineForm codec and not ClipBrowser is that often (and the reasons aren't yet clear) the mxf files after ClipBrowser/SxS processing seem to become corrupt in a way that CineForm does not like and you get a "Vegas Stopped Working". There is never a problem feeding the mpg4 files direct to the CineForm codec as long as it gets them fresh and virginal from the SxS card.
So basically it;s better to bypass the whole clipbrowser ordeal and dump it directly into vegas? if so, would i just import it normally as I would from the hard drive or is there some kind of method to capture it from the camera? By the way I upload it from the camera and not from the reader if that makes a difference.
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2008, 09:52 PM   #108
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Desert, California
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Joseph View Post
So basically it;s better to bypass the whole clipbrowser ordeal and dump it directly into vegas? if so, would i just import it normally as I would from the hard drive or is there some kind of method to capture it from the camera? By the way I upload it from the camera and not from the reader if that makes a difference.
Yes, but you have to buy the CineForm stand alone codec which ain't cheap. The CineForm software will capture from your camera, convert to avi and dump directly into your project or hard drive.
Michael H. Stevens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2008, 09:59 PM   #109
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael H. Stevens View Post
Yes, but you have to buy the CineForm stand alone codec which ain't cheap. The CineForm software will capture from your camera, convert to avi and dump directly into your project or hard drive.
Lets just say that I did not have sony vegas and all I wanted to do was view my footage on my pc and send it to other people over the net with a smaller size hd form. Is that not possible?
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 10:23 AM   #110
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haiku, HI
Posts: 196
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Joseph View Post
I'm trying to save my project or clips in vegas to .avi or windows video. I tried "Render as..." and tried to save it in dofferent formats and it either saves blank or it saves it very choppy. Any way to convert these .mxf files to avi?

Again, i'm new to the editing department so your advice is appreciated.

-Dennis
Hi Dennis,

This should be working for you with .mxf files and no workarounds whatsoever. You can definitely go direct from your timeline to .avi or .wmv with no pre-render or pre-avi conversion.

Please give a quick description of what you are doing, and we will try to troubleshoot for you.
Randy Strome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 10:55 AM   #111
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Strome View Post
Hi Dennis,

This should be working for you with .mxf files and no workarounds whatsoever. You can definitely go direct from your timeline to .avi or .wmv with no pre-render or pre-avi conversion.

Please give a quick description of what you are doing, and we will try to troubleshoot for you.
I'm actually at my office right now so I don;t have Vegas open in front of me but I will try to describe the situation the best I can. After I transfer files from explorer to project media, I am trying to save a selected clip from the timeline to a lower resolution HD quality clip to send over the web. I'm also trying to put some clips on Vimeo as everyone here has been utilizing that website pretty good to stream their videos. What do you suggest?

Thanks,

-Dennis
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 11:11 AM   #112
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haiku, HI
Posts: 196
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Joseph View Post
I'm actually at my office right now so I don;t have Vegas open in front of me but I will try to describe the situation the best I can. After I transfer files from explorer to project media, I am trying to save a selected clip from the timeline to a lower resolution HD quality clip to send over the web. I'm also trying to put some clips on Vimeo as everyone here has been utilizing that website pretty good to stream their videos. What do you suggest?
-Dennis
So to clarfify, you have previously used Sony's clip browser to "export" the file as an .mxf, then opened Vegas pro 8 and brought the file through explorer to project media and dragged it onto your timeline. Then you set the loop region to your clip, and follow these instructions:

http://eugenia.gnomefiles.org/2007/1...-for-vimeo-hd/
Randy Strome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 11:41 AM   #113
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Strome View Post
So to clarfify, you have previously used Sony's clip browser to "export" the file as an .mxf, then opened Vegas pro 8 and brought the file through explorer to project media and dragged it onto your timeline. Then you set the loop region to your clip, and follow these instructions:

http://eugenia.gnomefiles.org/2007/1...-for-vimeo-hd/

That is correct. I have done all that and when trying to render it either says there is an error and then I go back and change a few settings and then it will render a real choppy video (the video that gets saved actually looks like its being rendered) , or I get good sound and no video. I believe I have matched teh project properties as well. when shooting in 1080240 I click on "108024p YUV" template and match it up as best I can. That's why i'm confused as to why it is still not working. Is there somethign I am missing?

Also, what if I did not have sony vegas, would there be any way to turn the native files into .wmv? By the way that article on transfering files from HD to vimeo was very helpful but the following picture was too small for me to see> http://eugenia.gnomefiles.org/images/sonyavc.png
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 11:55 AM   #114
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haiku, HI
Posts: 196
Images: 12
What project settings are you using for Vegas? This is Vegas Pro 8, correct? What does the error message say?
Randy Strome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 12:02 PM   #115
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Strome View Post
What project settings are you using for Vegas? This is Vegas Pro 8, correct? What does the error message say?
Yes Vegas Pro 8. It was an error messege during rendering. I forgot exactly what it said. I'll try again later tonight and let you know.

Also the other major issue I am having is playing back the actual clips in Vegas. I can drag them on the time line or right click while they are in explorer or project media and after 10-15 seconds of the clip playing it starts to get choppy. I have brought it down from 32 bit to 8bit which kind of helped. I know it can't be my system because others are running it smoothe with similar or lower specs.
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 05:59 PM   #116
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Haiku, HI
Posts: 196
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Joseph View Post
Yes Vegas Pro 8. It was an error messege during rendering. I forgot exactly what it said. I'll try again later tonight and let you know.

Also the other major issue I am having is playing back the actual clips in Vegas. I can drag them on the time line or right click while they are in explorer or project media and after 10-15 seconds of the clip playing it starts to get choppy. I have brought it down from 32 bit to 8bit which kind of helped. I know it can't be my system because others are running it smoothe with similar or lower specs.
Yes, let us know the project settings and the exact error message. So far, there is nothing that you have said that should, under normal circumstances keep the file from rendering to an .avi or .wmv.

The Vegas playback is different than what I am experiencing as well. 8 bit with no transitions or effects always plays smoothly for me. 8 bit with simple transitions or basic effects also plays smoothly. 32 bit or multiple effects is choppy, but workably so.
Randy Strome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 08:32 AM   #117
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Strome View Post
Yes, let us know the project settings and the exact error message. So far, there is nothing that you have said that should, under normal circumstances keep the file from rendering to an .avi or .wmv.

The Vegas playback is different than what I am experiencing as well. 8 bit with no transitions or effects always plays smoothly for me. 8 bit with simple transitions or basic effects also plays smoothly. 32 bit or multiple effects is choppy, but workably so.
Randy, you are the man! I figured it out and rendered it perfectly from HD to DVD quality. The audio has some static/choppyness to it but I have to figure out the settings to that.

Other than that, thanks for the tip!

-Dennis
Dennis Joseph is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network