XDCAM transfer + FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 8th, 2008, 10:38 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
XDCAM transfer + FCP

I'm sure this has been asked before but here goes anyway.

How do you solve the problem of DXCAM transfer importing duplicate files of each shot into Final Cut Pro 6.0.2 ?

Also is it recommended to import into Pro Res HQ codec or what?

Lenny Levy
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2008, 12:35 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
Version 2.5.1 -seems- to solve the problem of duplicate clips.

For me the problem was somewhat sporadic so I can't tell if it's been absolutely solved.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2008, 12:50 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
Hmm - I have 2.5.1
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 03:30 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
Looks like it still doesn't function properly.

Someone in a different forum suggested the file transfer program be launched independently and then the folder is imported into FCP.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 06:07 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Grimstad, Norway
Posts: 112
I just import the clips to a folder and then to my project. keeps duplicating clips - also in 2.5.1. Should have option to import prores422 as well. or apple should integrate xdcam transfer into FCP
__________________
PMW-EX1 and Letus Extreme user
www.oyvindstokkan.no
Oyvind Stokkan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 07:40 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,782
FCP actually allows you to render in ProRes with certain codecs. Go into your sequence settings and you can change render in source codec to render in ProRes. This is only available for HDV, XDCAM formats including the EX.

If you want to change the entire files to ProRes this is going to be a render. You can certainly do that though.
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2008, 02:20 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 2,053
You can also convert clips in a sequence via Media Manager.
__________________
Dean Sensui
Exec Producer, Hawaii Goes Fishing
Dean Sensui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2008, 02:38 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 12
I don't think the duplicate clips refeer to XDcam transfer. The problem seems to be inside FCP... If I import a few clips, then it functions, but if I import several more clips, there appear doubleclips! IMO that's a XML-import problem.
Gregor Baumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 09:15 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 116
Duplicates

Does any one else have this problem? Is there a fix in the works. This is really frustrating when you are working with over 100 clips and duplicates make the list longer.

I have also noticed, that if you view the bin in thumbnails, the duplicated do not show up, BUT when you try and drag a clip to the timeline that has a duplicate, it won't drop. You have to go back in list mode and drag the "right" file to get it on the timeline.
__________________
Scott A. Vystrcil
Equipment - Sony HVR-Z1U--Firestore FS-4 Pro HD (40GB)--Cartoni Focus F101
Editing - Canopus Edius Pro 4, Intel Pentium D 940 (3.2 GHz), 2GB, 74GB SATA 10K, 160GB SATAII, 300GB SATA, nVidia GeForce 6800 (256MB), Dell 20 in widescreen flat panel (2007WFP)
http://watersedgefrisco.com
http://vystrcil.com
Scott Vystrcil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2008, 12:44 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Port Coquitlam BC Canada
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Vystrcil View Post
Does any one else have this problem?
Yes, and so do lots of other people. But not all clips become duplicated in the browser list view, just most of them. There's no rhyme nor reason why some clips import properly and others don't but the problem remains. I just delete all clip imports from the browser and then use FCP's own import command to re-import the files. Then we're good to go.

- Don
Don Greening is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network