Can you use a MacBook Pro as a monitor while shooting? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 11th, 2008, 09:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
Can you use a MacBook Pro as a monitor while shooting?

I have spent all my time learning to shoot with the EX 1 that I have not even tried the connections under the little door! I had lunch with a friend and another EX-1 owner yesterday and the idea of monitoring a shoot with my MacBook Pro came up. Have any of you tried this and if so how did you do it and what do you need to make it work?

Thanks,

Phil
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2008, 10:36 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 380
Images: 1
Maybe if you shoot in SP/HDV mode you could monitor through firewire, but even then there would likely be a delay. In HQ mode I am not sure that would be possible as there is no monitor in on the MBP and the firewire is disabled.

B
Benjamin Eckstein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2008, 06:26 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
thanks!

Just a thought. On my GL2 I had a video out jack and could plug it into a monitor. This is how I used it on a Jib.

Phil
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2008, 07:51 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Given that the V1U has HDMI output, it would have been nice for Sony to include a way.

Has anyone found a compact component to VGA, DVI or HDMI connector ? It would be really nice to use any LCD as a larger display.

Here is a candidate :
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...deo/dcp261.asp
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2008, 09:35 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 188
You could connect the EX1 via firewire in SP mode and use the capture window of FCP, but it's not full frame rate, or a decent image size, and has a terrible delay. You could also use an AJA IO box with the SDI, but you still have the same problems. The EX1 has a full range of outputs, from composite to SDI. Most flat panels that you would want to connect to (even some tubes) have component. Any decent HD broadcast monitor will have SDI. If you want DVI/HDMI, get a black magic HDLink box. Just keep in mind that just because a display is 1080p doesn't mean it is going to show an accurate image.

-Sean
Sean Donnelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2008, 10:26 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
I use my PowerBook G4 all the time via firewire with iMovie as a monitor while shooting. Works like a champ!
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook

Last edited by Cole McDonald; April 11th, 2008 at 10:26 PM. Reason: added connection
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2008, 08:44 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
I use my PowerBook G4 all the time via firewire with iMovie as a monitor while shooting. Works like a champ!
HQ? No delay? Please, How?
That would be awesome!
Buba Kastorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 02:40 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
camera > firewire > G4 laptop > iMovie

no more complicated than that :)
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 06:09 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Utrecht, NL | Europe 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 612
And in a few months: EX via HD SDI -> MXO2 -> MBP -> LCD

And connect a FW800 drive to your MBP and capture HQ in ProRes422 HD.

George.
George Kroonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 08:48 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
My iMovie crashes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
I use my PowerBook G4 all the time via firewire with iMovie as a monitor while shooting. Works like a champ!
I hooked up the EX1 to the MacBook Pro via supplied cable and turned on iMovie. The camera tried to locate the computer and then iMovie crashed. Do I have to set things up in a special way? What steps do you use?

Thanks,

Phil
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 10:17 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,414
I guess I'm out of luck, I'm a PC guy,
:-(
Buba Kastorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 11:52 AM   #12
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 4,449
I just checked that out with iMovie. When you fire it up with the camera connected it is automatically in capture mode. However, its capture mode looks quite good, unlike the FCP capture mode.

There is the same lag, though. Still, it's an easy way to use the Macbook Pro as a monitor. If somebody wants to watch a monitor while you're shooting, they can live with the delay.
Bill Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 03:19 PM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
camera > firewire > G4 laptop > iMovie

no more complicated than that :)
OK, I think in my case the missing part was FireWire 800, though I have the latest VAIO it does not offer FireWire 800, so I'm getting Express card FireWire 800 adapter; I hope that will fix the delay part, but will I be able to capture straight to the laptop in QH using any software?
I keep learning from all of you guys,
many thanks!
Buba Kastorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2008, 03:54 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buba Kastorski View Post
I guess I'm out of luck, I'm a PC guy,
:-(
Try DVRack HD.
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2008, 12:13 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buba Kastorski View Post
OK, I think in my case the missing part was FireWire 800
Nope, I'm using FW400. I think it depends on what software you're using. Not sure how well the video stuff on windows supports FW (apple tech), I would think they'd be pushing USB (Intel tech).

I don't know about other cameras, but I've done this with both my $800 JVC and my XL1s and it works for me over FW800. the Firewire cable I use is a 6-pin to 4-pin which came with the JVC.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network