One continuous clip from card A to B at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2008, 07:35 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Key West
Posts: 247
One continuous clip from card A to B

When recording from card A to B in one continuous shot, do you then take all the shots from B and then put them into the first BPAV folder after download in the clip browser to get one continuos take? I have not tried this so I thought that I should ask first.
Thanks, Craig
Craig Hollenback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 07:49 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Please read what I wrote in this thread:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=116133

So yes, it can be seamless - just let the Clip Browser do its job BEFORE you export to mxf!
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 10:37 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Here's what i do/have done quite a few times and it works no problem.
I completely filled my sxs card A and the cam automatically switches to card/slot B.
Make a folder on the hard-drive.
Open clip browser,rewrap card A footage straight into the folder i made earlier. Put card B in reader,open clip browser,rewrap that footage straight into the same folder. Now i've got MXF clips with consecutive numbers.

I do get a message from clip browser during the rewrapping process,something about can't complete something or other,(i'll pay more attention next time),but i just click on ok.

When i put these 2 clips on the vegas timeline i don't get any dropouts or missed frames or anything when i play it back. It really is seamless.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 11:20 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Kellett View Post
I do get a message from clip browser during the rewrapping process,something about can't complete something or other,(i'll pay more attention next time),but i just click on ok..
This way you can't seamlessly stitch a split clip back, Paul. Not a long GOP MPEG2.
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 11:28 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
All i know is that when i put the clips on my vegas timeline they play back without a single hiccup,i've expanded the timeline ,listened to the audio,looked at lip movement and checked the audio peaks closely,it all looks and sounds good to me,if this is classed as NOT seamless then i'm not complaining.
I just go by what my eyes and ears are telling me.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2008, 07:53 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,570
I've tried joining split clips in Vegas 8.0a and as Piotr says, I've lost frames at the join. Maybe because I've used Clock TC?
On the other hand, joining them in the Clip Browser, problem goes away. Regardless it's a more elegan solution as what should be one clip gets stitched back into one clip.
All that said, our camera's firmware could be different. We'd also need to know which version of Vegas and the clip browser before drawing any conclusions.
Bob Grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2008, 06:30 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 198
I just wrapped a 'small' shoot (four 8 hour days - corporate meeting) with 2 EX1's and have just shy of a terabyte of highly confidential footage to prove me method. And not a single headache.

Best to dump complete BPAV folders from your SxS cards into sequentially numbered folders -- Ending up with Cam01> 01> BPAV> Clips; Cam01> 02> BPAV> Clips; etc.

Then combine into one master directory using the COPY function in Clip Browser. I assume this updates all the .xml files in BPAV folders. Shame Sony didn't add a MOVE or COMBINE function, but that would have required thinking and/or common sense.

Then when you import into FCP using Transfer, set your in and out and viola. one crazy long clip.

NOTE: Clip Browser code kinda stinks, it will not acknowledge renamed BPAV folders (ex: BPAV_01)

Maybe my complaints will be answered in the next version of Clip Browser? Doubt it.
Andrew Hollister is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network