Capturing video from the EX1 directly at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2008, 05:12 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 58
Capturing video from the EX1 directly

Ok, I am brand new to the Sony EX1 Camera.. I just bought it a few days ago.

Now here is my problem....

I am trying to capture the video I shot to my computer.

I have Sony Vegas 7.0 and Premiere Pro CS3

Neither Programs detect the Ex1..

I also installed the Software that came with the Ex1 as well "Clip Browser"


I also own a Sony FX1 , Sony Vegas Video 7.0 and Premiere Pro CS3 detect
the FX1 and i am able to capture the video from the FX1.

I am trying to capture the video I shot from the Sony EX1 directly to my computer to edit.
What am I doing wrong??? Please help anyone.

My PC : Q6700 Quadcore
4gigs of ram and 2terabites of storage
USB, firewire, ect...

What am I doing wrong???
Eddie Coates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 05:38 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
I "captured" a couple of days ago using my EX1 and vegas pro 8, (due to a problem i had which turned out to be clip browser playing up) no problems at all.
I plugged the cam in and turned it on, vegas saw the cam straight away and it appeared in the drop down list.
I have a friend who uses vegas 7 and it can't use the EX1 MXF footage, although i haven't tried the capture method with vegas 7.

There's a setting in the camera menu which has to be activated to allow output from the HDV/firewire socket on the cam, mine was set to off by default so that had to be switched on.
Look in the manual under i-link. Page108,114,124. according to the manual you have o record in a HDV format, ie 1080/60i, 1080/50i or 1080/25p.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 06:05 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 58
Capture

I had already enabled the i-link connection before posting.

I use a firewire cable and it seems my PC is not seeing the EX1

That same cable is used with my Sony VX2000 and Sony FX1 and the cable works great.

But my PC is not seeing the EX1.

I use Windows XP PRO

I want to capture my footage directly from the EX1 to my computer.

uh oh... I recorded a scene with 1080/30P - Could that be the problem???
Eddie Coates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 09:17 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Could be, according to the manual.
But on the other hand the pc doesn't know what format you've recorded until you hit the record button on the capture program. You're not even getting that far because your pc doesn't even see the cam in the first place.

Just to be clear, is the pc not seeing the cam or is it just the editing program not seeing the cam ?

If you got to "my computer" then look at all your drives, there should be 2 more (if you've got 2 cards in the cam). Plug the cam in via usb to try this.

Silly question but why are you trying to capture anyway ?
Why don't you just transfer the footage ?

Are you unsure of the procedure ? If so then don't worry, we've all been there !
This cam isn't about "capturing" footage in real time.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 09:22 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 513
Make sure your video is SP not HQ. Only SP 1440x1080 will show up on the firewire port. HQ is full 1920 x 1080 and won't go out the port.

SP is HDV in reality.
__________________
Reel Inspirations - www.reelinspirations.com
Commercials, Dramas, Image Pieces, Documentaries, Motion Graphics
James Huenergardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 10:13 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,570
Once you use the Clip Browser to convert to mxf Vegas 7 will edit the mxf files just fine.
As others have said trying to capture is the wrong approach.
As far as I know however the Clip Browser will not work via the firewire connection to the camera, you have to use the USB port.
Bob Grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2008, 10:31 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Bob, i put some of my MXF files on a portable hard-drive and took it to my friends house,who uses vegas 7. His vegas 7 couldn't use the files.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.

Last edited by Paul Kellett; June 11th, 2008 at 10:32 AM. Reason: info
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network