ShotPut Express error! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 28th, 2008, 08:33 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
ShotPut Express error!

I shot a huge project recently - 3 EX1's, 2 days; 32 SxS cards in total dumped onto my laptop (Vaio with 500 GB HDD), and 2 other external fiwi HDD's. All seems OK so far, apart from one thing: on card (folder) 10 there is a split clip (653_0316U01), that SHOULD continue on card 11; however, ClipBrowser doesn't find it there - instead, when I double-click it in the CB's left pane, the "SONY" subfolder opens with all the structure in it! Now, when you browse an SxS card outside ClipBrowser, the SONY folder is another parent folder outside the BPAV one; CB is not even supposed to look there - why ShotPut copied it, and put it inside the BPAV is above me...And, I lost part of one clip!

Has anyone had a similar occurrence? This shattered my trust in ShotPut Express considerably !!!
Attached Thumbnails
ShotPut Express error!-sxs-card-no.-10.jpg   ShotPut Express error!-sxs-card-no.-11.jpg  

__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive

Last edited by Piotr Wozniacki; August 29th, 2008 at 07:52 AM.
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 02:56 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 116
Yes, I have had similar problems with Shotput. Dunno if the current updates have fixed my issue, but it basically copied a card and automatically reformatted it, told me everything was ok, only to reveal that I lost half a day of shooting. It had somehow not transferred half my footage but still erased the card! I spoke to the Shotput people but they said that this had never happened in their experience...
Christoph Gelfand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 03:56 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
What platform are you guys using Shotput on and what is your version number?

I also think Shotput is not perfect, but when I brought certain issues up to their support, they were pretty responsive and provided me with the updated version that had issues fixed.

I'm on PC side, and it seems like Shotput is mainly a Mac product, so PC ported version is not getting developer's full attention and trails in functionality.

However I have not had 2-card spanning clips yet, and with only one card to backup, new Shotput worked fine for me so far. I do let it format the card after it reports no problems with Verification of the transfered data.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 04:12 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 203
Used ShotPut (PC) on a project Tuesday. Copied a full SxS to two drives, ShotPut reported COMPLETE in about 1.2 seconds. Maybe less. Hmm ... that seems wrong.

Checked both drives, no MP4 files. Everything else was copied. No footage.

Tried again, same result. Two sets of folders with all of the other files, no MP4s.

ShotPut worked in testing, failed on location. ??

Fortunately I was paranoid enough to have turned off reformat.

Used Sony Browser to copy files to external drive. Very, very slow, but all clips were OK.
George Strother is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2008, 04:49 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
George: turn on full Verbose mode and see what it says.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 03:01 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
I have emailed Imagine Products support, but haven't even got an answer yet... I'm afraid the PC version I'm using is indeed less important to them, judging it's still in the 1.04 version.
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 04:34 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 321
Never reformat until you import the mp4's into QT's and check your results !!!! I never trust any copying until I do the final check. I always use the camera to reformat, it buys some additional time to check media after import via the XDTransfer Tool.

I always try to stop a record so the recording does not spam over to a 2nd card when ever possible.

Short picture review here:
How Do You Manage Your Data?
__________________
Regards
Steve
Steve Cahill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 04:57 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Cahill View Post
Never reformat until you import the mp4's into QT's and check your results !!!!
Easier said than done, Steve. Just imagine: I'm operating the main CAM1 (shooting continuously), while the other 2 guys (CAM2 and CAM3) keep shooting, and handing over their cards to me once filled up. I need to dump them (and mine own, too), so that we can continue shooting that LIVE music performance - while still attending my own camera...

No time to review what was really copied! All in all, for a 32-card-long project, it's not that bad at all - I do have the triple copy of ALL the cards, apart from that single one which was obviously mishandled by ShotPut EXpress (see screen grabs above in my initial post)...
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive

Last edited by Piotr Wozniacki; August 29th, 2008 at 08:04 AM.
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 09:32 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin View Post
George: turn on full Verbose mode and see what it says.
Tried it today.

Same memory card, same files, same Sony USB2 reader, same USB2 drive, verbose on and off. Worked fine both times. ??

Upgraded to 1.06 (posted 8/27/08) - also worked fine both ways.

So - worked fine in testing, failed on a job, worked fine when tested again. Maybe 1.06 will work on a real job?
George Strother is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network