onlocation cs3 problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2008, 11:59 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
onlocation cs3 problem

I am trying to get my EX3 to output via firewire to my Laptop running onlocation cs3.
I can see the audio bouncing on the program but no vision.
I have tried on 2 different computers, on those onlocation cannot even see the EX3.
I have tried putting the firewire into a Sony HDV/DV recorder and it works fine, so I know the camera is outputting, I have selected SP as the EX3 recording format.
What I can't understand is when I connect the EX3 to a computer, it sees the EX3, installs some drivers and says av/c tape device found.
Any ideas?
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2008, 12:07 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
Are you outputting SP? ie: 1440x1080 HDV stream, On Location cannot see HQ formats, at least the version I have can't, its DV and HDV only.
Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2008, 12:15 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
Yes I am as I said in my post I selected SP recording mode.
Is there another?
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 03:31 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
Hi Paul,
when you connect your camera to your computer can you see it in "My Computer"?
Should I be seeing it in "My Computer"?
Thanks
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 03:59 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
I can't get anything out of the EX1 at all so far in to OnLoc CS3 or to capture into an NLE where my Z1 is perfect in both.

I've fiddled with the output settings but no joy so far - gotta go out on a shoot now, I'll
fiddle more later - drivers?

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 09:49 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Fletcher Hills, CA
Posts: 211
Is this the full version of On-Location or the demo? I think I read that the demo does not do HDV, only DV.
Ronn Kilby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 10:15 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
Mine is full version and works with my Z1 - but the EX1 does not appear in the devices list -strange - gotta root around in the camera menu's more I think.

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 10:25 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
OK, In the "Others" ( last one) menu on the EX1, i link I/O must be set to "on" and you must be in an SP mode for HDV to be output. In OnLoc CS3 Sony HDV-DV camcorder should appear in the devices drop down list, select and away ye go!

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 10:54 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
Hi Paul,
I have done all that you have done and still nothing.
Sony camera is not in the Device list.
Only the Sound card.
In what order do you turn things on?
Maybe it's a recogtition problem.
Do you also see the camera in Windows "My Computer"?
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 11:00 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
Have you got HDV file format set to M2t in the OnLoc menu? and yes I get Sony PMW EX1 in device manager

actually makes no difference whether its mpeg or m2t
can you verify your firewire cable is good? do you have another HDV source to test with?

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 01:10 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
Hi Paul,
I will go into the office tomorrow afternoon and give the settings a try.
I have an Sony HDV deck I will try that as well.
I will report back!
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2008, 10:45 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,268
Mark, your problem is most likely graphics card related. I'm having the same problem. I can see the scopes going, I can see the audio meters going but no video on the monitor. It's an overlay problem. But I haven't figured how to solve it yet. Is your laptop older? Try updating your chipset and graphics card drivers. It may solve it. For me it didn't work though. I will look into it some more when I get the time.
Michael Maier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2008, 07:32 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denbury, Devon
Posts: 63
I have used 3 different cables still on go.
I fed the EX3 into my Sony Recording deck and I get a picture, but with a time lag.
If I move the camera the image on the built in monitor moves about 2 seconds later!
I have tried the recorder into onLocation and it works if outputting DVCAM but not if it is
in HDV mode.
I have tried putting the recorder feed into the HP Mininote Laptop, which is new, and
again I can get it to take an DVCAM signal But not HDV.
How do select HDV mode in ONlocation I cannot find it anywhere.
Also can someone confirm that they see their EX3 in windows when conected?
I do not see it in My Computer, but see av/c tape device in Device manager.
If I connect my recorder in DVCAM mode I see it in My Computer, I do not in HDV Mode.
HDV is seen by my Editing program Liquid XE, so I know the computer can see a feed, just not ONlocation.

Last edited by Mark Twittey; November 2nd, 2008 at 08:31 AM. Reason: Aditional Info
Mark Twittey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2008, 09:01 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Agua Blanca Ibiza
Posts: 303
In On Loc hit the "menu" button on the monitor and it should say DV file format then HDV file format, if it does not, then you nust have a trial version or its not registered or some such thing as only the full version will work with HDV.

There is an awful lag in On Loc when using HDV, all the transport stream processing makes it very poor for realtime monitoring, and mine "pumps" ie, the video level pulses up and down, even on a static shot, almost looking like a "long gop" thing - strange.

Paul
__________________
Another Sunny Day in Ibiza
Paul Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network