Final Cut Pro Settings question??? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2009, 10:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
Final Cut Pro Settings question???

I was wondering what settings you use when importing EX1 footage into your Final Cut Pro projects. I have had a problem recently in playing back footage as the playback stops and it tells me to lower the frame rate, check the RT settings and so on. I had a simple clip with a graphic on top layer (key) and it kept giving me the warning. I am pretty sure it is something I have changed on how I have setup the timeline in the settings menu. This use to not be an issue. FCP has so many different settings, prefs and so on, I though I would see if any of you could pass along how you setup your projects 1,2,3 steps.
Thanks in advance for your time and effort.
Happy New Year,

Phil Hanna
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:18 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Make sure you're using FCP 6.0.3 (maybe 6.0.2, I can't remember for sure) and that you have selected XDCAMEX in your Easy Setup. There are other XDCAM settings that are more data intensive. Make sure you're using the EX version.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:21 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
Thanks!

I will assure I have that setting. I have the current version of FCP.
Phil
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:46 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
As of today (1/1/09....HAPPY NEW YEAR!) Final Cut Pro is on version 6.0.5. Just thought you'd want to know. :)

Also, I was wrong.....under Easy Setup, Apple now lists them as:

XDCAM HD (the ones you want)
XDCAM HD422 (don't use these)

Once you narrow that down, you can choose whether you want:

CBR (Constant Bit Rate = not HQ quality)
VBR (Variable Bit Rate = HQ quality) I'm assuming you're using HQ so you'd want to choose VBR
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 11:51 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Worcester. United Kingdom
Posts: 197
Phil, an awful lot depends on your setup.
Is your media on an external hard drive with sufficient speed to play back XDCAM EX footage or is it stored on your system drive (for example)?

Is your system drive nearly full to capacity (it needs at least 10% free space to be able to work efficiently).

Your RT settings need to be as system-friendly as you can bear. Personally, I don't mind a few dropped frames on the timeline, so I disable dropped frame warnings on playback.
__________________
I taught you all I know and still you know nothing.
Andy Nickless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 12:08 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indian Rocks Beach, FL
Posts: 165
Thanks, Andy

This after I have imported the QT movies into the timeline. It is on an external drive so I guess it is still sourcing them from the external drive. Again, this is the same way I have done it in the past and there is still a lot of space left on the drive. I will go back a review my settings again. I have lowered RT and done everything I can think of. I am using HD and the 1920x1080 maybe needs to go down to 720 since that is usually what I output to Vimeo with.

Phil
Phil Hanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2009, 12:13 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,780
You should use XDCAM EX settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Lewis View Post
As of today (1/1/09....HAPPY NEW YEAR!) Final Cut Pro is on version 6.0.5. Just thought you'd want to know. :)

Also, I was wrong.....under Easy Setup, Apple now lists them as:

XDCAM HD (the ones you want)
XDCAM HD422 (don't use these)

Once you narrow that down, you can choose whether you want:

CBR (Constant Bit Rate = not HQ quality)
VBR (Variable Bit Rate = HQ quality) I'm assuming you're using HQ so you'd want to choose VBR
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network