Zebra question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2009, 03:01 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Zebra question

The EX3 has two zebra options, I have set Zebra 1 to 75% and then set Zebra 2 to 98%. The problem is that when I change the settings on either one then both show the last value entered. How can I set Zebra x to a set value and Zebra x to another value?
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 04:04 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
IGNOR WHAT'S IN THIS POST... I got it wrong... see my post below.

You've found one of those mysterious EX3 menu peculiarities. If you set Zebra 0ne to say 60 and then go to Zebra 2 and set it to 90 then select BOTH you will find that both zebras will operate at the levels you set them to.

The thing is that going back to Zebra 1 (or zebra 2) and making any changes selects Zebra 1 (or 2) only, ie a single zebra and in doing so sets the level to the last level set. It's only by going to BOTH that you enable both zebras together.

It's not the most logical way to lay out the menu as it does not show you both settings together at any point, hence the understandable confusion, but you will find that both zebras will work at the independent levels you set.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com

Last edited by Alister Chapman; June 16th, 2009 at 03:37 PM. Reason: Made a mistake
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 05:20 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Thank you Alister, it was confusing me. I did find out that by using the Both setting that I would display the two values as stripes, but this can leave the display looking messy. I guess I was looking for a way to switch between Zebra 1 and 2 in the same way that I can switch between the White Balance settings.
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 05:31 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Middlesex, UK
Posts: 28
If the EX3 is anything like the EX1 then you can't actually set Zebra 2 to any value. This is a fact missed by many.
Zebra 2 only displays parts of the luminance signal that are 100% and over and can only be turned on and off. The entered values are for Zebra 1 only.
Omar Idris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 01:36 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
On the EX you can set both zebras to any value between 50 and 109%
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 01:59 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alister Chapman View Post
On the EX you can set both zebras to any value between 50 and 109%
But surely when you set one value, the other setting also takes on the same value. I have been experimenting with this today, and you are right that Zebra 2 is fixed at 100%, even though you are given the option to set it to any value.

I have now set my Zebra 1 to 80 and I am pretending that there isn't a Zebra 2. Maybe I will just dust off my old Weston V meter and use that.
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2009, 03:36 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
OK Folks, I've got this wrong, thanks to Omar and Jay Gladwell for pointing out to me that zebra 2 is in fact fixed at 100% (I had to go and check this as the menu gives the impression that it is adjustable). So Zebra 1 is adjustable and Zebra 2 fixed at 100. Selecting both gives you zebra 2 at 100 plus zebra 1 at whatever you set it to, changing the zebra 2 setting dosn't actually do anything.

To be honest I've never used zebra 2 and I rarely use any zebras. I have been looking very closely at how the cinegammas work, and for those I will be using zebra 1 at 60% to get skin tones in the sweet spot that should allow for optimum grading, which actually produces images that tend to look a little underexposed.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 01:02 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
I thought I was going mad thinking that you could adjust both Zebra settings.
So just to make sure.
Zebra 2 is fixed at 100% and Zebra 1 is adjustable?
So the only way to see Zebra 1, is to turn it on in the menu, this is the sama for Zebra 2?
And just to get through my thick head, to see both Zebras, turn it on in the menu, to both.

This is very odd.
Oh well, I'll live with it.
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 03:32 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
This is not odd at all; it's all in the manual.

Zebra 1 is adjustable, and displays within the range of the level set plus/minus 10 IRE (or is it 5; don't remember).

Zebra 2 is either on or off, and displays starting at 100 and up.
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 03:50 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
The odd bit is that you think you are adjusting the level with zebra two, whereas you are actually readjusting the level of zebra one. To make things easier, Sony could have disabled the level adjustment when the Zebra two is highlighted.

Just a simple confusion
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 04:04 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Oliver View Post
The odd bit is that you think you are adjusting the level with zebra two, whereas you are actually readjusting the level of zebra one. To make things easier, Sony could have disabled the level adjustment when the Zebra two is highlighted.

Just a simple confusion
Agreed, Vincent - the menu setting procedure can be confusing. But not if you've RTFM :)
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 04:06 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chislehurst, London
Posts: 1,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Piotr Wozniacki View Post
Agreed, Vincent - the menu setting procedure can be confusing. But not if you've RTFM :)
Read The Full Manual, you must be joking - too busy making mistakes. :-)
__________________
Eyes are a deaf manís ears. Ears are a blind manís eyes
Vincent Oliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 04:08 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 4,086
This is a good one, ha ha :)
__________________
Sony PXW-FS7 | DaVinci Resolve Studio; Magix Vegas Pro; i7-5960X CPU; 64 GB RAM; 2x GTX 1080 8GB GPU; Decklink 4K Extreme 12G; 4x 3TB WD Black in RAID 0; 1TB M.2 NVMe cache drive
Piotr Wozniacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 11:44 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Oh, the manual. Well I guess I should read the thing one day.
Why then do they have a setting for the second zebra if you can't change the thing.
I was thinking that this was going to be an upgrade at some point and Sony have forgot to do it.
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2009, 12:00 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
Vincent, why have you set you zebra 1 to 80%. Most people set it for caucasian flesh tone at 70% or 60% which i prefer for HD.
Nice thing about the Zebra 1 is that it is so light , that it is not annoying to shoot with it on.
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network