Component Out - No Signal at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2009, 03:33 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
Component Out - No Signal

I have two EX1's rented, both which will require field monitors. However neither seem to output a signal via component cable. I've gone into the VIDEO SET menu and have tried setting the 'YPbPr/SDI Out' to HD/SD/OFF. I've also tried changing the video format in case the camera has a limitation there. No results.

Any ideas? I'm in a huge bind here. I need this problem solved within 48 hours.

:(
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 05:31 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 259
According to the manual (p118), setting YPbPr/SDI Out to HD or SD should output HD or SD over component, but nothing over composite. Composite is enabled when YPbPr/SDI Out is set to Off. Are you actually using component out or composite (A/V) out?
Nick Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 08:29 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Maybe you should try a full reset since they are rented cameras. Right "out of the box" my EX1 worked perfectly with component on two different monitors. So if you restore the defaults it should either work or else there's a problem with the camera or cable.

If you are concerned about messing up any other settings with a reset, save the camera file to a memory card first.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 09:05 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 207
check the "Ilink" setting, I think it is in the "OTHER" menu. it should be disabled.
Denis OKeefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 10:40 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Wilson View Post
According to the manual (p118), setting YPbPr/SDI Out to HD or SD should output HD or SD over component, but nothing over composite. Composite is enabled when YPbPr/SDI Out is set to Off. Are you actually using component out or composite (A/V) out?
I'm using component.

I also did a full reset when I first picked up the cameras, so that's not it either. ilink is also disabled.

Thanks for the suggestions. Eugh, running out of time. These cams are useless unless I can run them on a monitor.
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 11:39 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 207
does either output in composite? Can you get your hands on an SDI monitor? Not that it helps, but something doesn't sound right - one camera may have a problem but both at the same time?
Have you tried multiple monitors - outputting SD through the component connector - is the monitor set for RGB input?
Denis OKeefe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 12:23 PM   #7
Vortex Media
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan DuMoulin View Post
I have two EX1's rented, both which will require field monitors. However neither seem to output a signal via component cable. I've gone into the VIDEO SET menu and have tried setting the 'YPbPr/SDI Out' to HD/SD/OFF. I've also tried changing the video format in case the camera has a limitation there. No results.
Any ideas? I'm in a huge bind here. I need this problem solved within 48 hours.
:(
This is all covered on pages 92-96 of my EX1 Field Guide.
Vortex Media's XDCAM Field Guides

You don't say if you want HD or SD ouput. I'll assume HD.

Set the "YPbPr/SDI Out Select" menu to "HD" and plug the provided Component cable into the Component output terminal. That should be all there is to it.
The "iLink I/O" menu setting will make no difference.

If you still don't have a signal, you might want to double-check that you're using the right cable and have it plugged into the right port. Are you sure you're not using the A/V cable/port and trying to see Component with it?
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
Sony FS7, F55, and XDCAM training videos, field guides, and other production tools
Doug Jensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 12:52 PM   #8
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Also make sure you are not sending 24p signal to a monitor that does not accept it.

There is a place to set as 24p or 1080i with pulldown for 24p. Can't remember where it is and it may only apply to HD/SDI.

I don't have manual, field guide or cam in front of me right now.
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 01:08 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Many things to check.

Is the monitor correctly terminated? Can the monitor accept the signals you are sending it, ie. is it a 1920x1080 HD monitor and is it set to HD, or if SD are you sending SD.

Do you have the correct component cable. Try to break the problem down into smaller steps. Have you checked the monitor to make sure it's working, perhaps try using it via composite first. Then check the monitor with another 1920x1080 component source to eliminate a monitor problem.

I too think it unlikely that 2 EX's are exhibiting the same fault.

Let us know what you find.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2009, 02:12 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olof Ekbergh View Post
Also make sure you are not sending 24p signal to a monitor that does not accept it.

There is a place to set as 24p or 1080i with pulldown for 24p. Can't remember where it is and it may only apply to HD/SDI.
Funny, I just ran into that problem myself a couple days ago. I could *swear* that setting was in the "video set" menu, so I just looked in the manual but I don't see it listed.

But when I switched the setting (to 24pA mode I think?), I lost component video when connected to my Sony Bravia LCD TV. I thought that was strange since it seemed to work fine while connected to my cheap Dynex LCD via component video.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2009, 09:49 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff View Post
Funny, I just ran into that problem myself a couple days ago. I could *swear* that setting was in the "video set" menu, so I just looked in the manual but I don't see it listed.

But when I switched the setting (to 24pA mode I think?), I lost component video when connected to my Sony Bravia LCD TV. I thought that was strange since it seemed to work fine while connected to my cheap Dynex LCD via component video.
Oddly enough, the problem is occurring my my Sony Bravia as well. I've since switched over to composite cables. It's not perfect, but it's better than nothing.

Thanks for the help everyone. Unfortunately time has run out and I likely won''t ever solve this mystery.
Nathan DuMoulin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2009, 10:19 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 2,230
Strange indeed.

Hope you can find a way to monitor. Did you call the rental place?

Kind of why I don't like to rent. Familiarity with equipment takes a while especially these new HD cams which offer so many choices.

I was unhappy to learn that the camera will only output either HD or SD, one at a time, component or composite. So all outputs are not live. But this is controlled with the settings mentioned by Doug J. on this thread.

Do you have any other analogue feeds hooked up to the camera?
Tim Polster is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network