XDCAM EX Firmware Updates Available - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 6th, 2010, 07:46 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Any risk to using this UK update on a US camera?
__________________
B-Scene Films
Shaughan Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2010, 08:24 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: All over, USA
Posts: 512
Rumour was that back focus adjustment would be changed to allow user adjustment instead of full auto.
Anyone know if this has happened?
Ed Kukla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2010, 08:48 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: melb.vic.au
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J. Anwender View Post
The original 1.02 firmware on my EX3 was only reliable up to 48fps at 720/24p when using SDHC cards.

Exploring more with the new 1.10 firmware reveals that I can now obtain the full 60fps overcrank speed using my Kensington/Sandisk 16GB SDHC cards as well as on my Corsair SSD.
Same here. Bargain, nice update so far.
__________________
www.davidwilliams.com.au
David C. Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 01:56 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mal Hamilton View Post
As a fellow colonial 'down under, just put in your olde 'London' address ;-)
I'm sure they won't mind.
Cheers,
Mal
hey Mal,

thanks I will do that, so mate...goodday to you.....

Bill
in Texas......
William Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 05:17 AM   #20
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Am I missing something, i can't see a download button ?

Paul
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 08:36 AM   #21
Sponsor: Abel CineTech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 360
The EX1 firmware doesn't seem to be up yet. Look for it again on Monday.
__________________
Andy Shipsides -Camera Technology Specialist
AbelCineTech, New York - Visit our Blog - http://blog.abelcine.com
Andy Shipsides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 10:23 AM   #22
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 18
None of it works!

Well I'm not having much luck here. Downloaded the file on my Mac, but opening the VersionUp app causes nothing to happen at all - a tiny glimmer in the dock and then it disappears. So, like someone in an earlier post I tried in Parallels, mine is only Win XP though. So I downloaded the .net runtime 3.5 as per the instructions, then restarted, then tried to open the Windows version of VersionUp. But that just came up with an error saying it needed to close. So can't open the app on either platform! Any ideas?
__________________
Ben Vallack
Filmmaking - Web Design
Ben Vallack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 11:34 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aberdeen, UK
Posts: 33
Ben

Ditch the Up Versioner software and re- unzip it again. Switch off both computer and camera. Connect USB to both, Boot Laptop, launch UpVersioner, then switch on EX3. All should work, did for me, I'm using MacBook running Snow Leopard.
__________________
Roddy Jamieson
Roddy Jamieson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 01:02 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 194
IT Worked!!!: the Good and the Bad......and not too Ugly

Well, after messing with the download for awhile, it all worked. Here are the details:

I went to the UK Sony site, downloaded the EX3 file to my Sony Vaio, using Windows Vista, but when I went to install, I had a error message come up...."Must run install as a member of the administrators group"....so I decided to print out the instructions and there is was...how to fix it. Its very important to follow in the instructions, as it helped me.
So I got to the install window...but the camera (EX3) and the computer were not "talking" to each other...so I pulled out the USB cable and put it back in and then...it all started to work. Printing out those instructions were very helpful. So after 15 mins...it was there.

the BAD:
1) On the EX 3 you have to take off the shoulder pad...as the USB service port is below the pad. the instructions say to pull the pad all the way out, but I just took the whole thing off.
For the people who have the D&M plate, its going to be a pain in the butt, as the whole plate has to come off.

2) I tested my SxS cards and for some reason I have lost 2 mins of record time. I re- formated the card in the camera....but now I have only 55 mins of record time on my 16gb Sandisk SxS card. It does the same thing on using my SDHC KxS cards using Transcend 16 GB and for Transcend 8 GB its now at 26 mins. I used to get 57 mins for 16 gb and 28 mins for 8gb. BUT!!!!!

The GOOD:
1) The upgrade has sped up the the write time, going from "RED to Green"..in about 4 -5 sec.on both my Transcend 16 gb and 8 gb SDHC cards. On my Hoodman RAW 16 gb card, its now right at 4 secs for the light to turn green.
2) As you have already guested it....the upgrade does not affect using SDHC cards, but makes it better, as stated in the above.

Not To Ugly:
Losing 2 mins of record time is a fair trade out, if it gets the "red to green" time down using SDHC cards. In the past I have lost shots for not waiting for the light to change, as the old firmware setting, it would take 8-9 secs long before the red/green change.
As I have one very good/big client that I shoot for using SDHC cards, and to this day, the only video lost was due to me not waiting.

Sorry for the long post....but I figured this post might help other EX3 owners.
William Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:26 PM   #25
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Anybody notice if they added the ability to "pre-record"? For example, you're waiting for a bird to take flight and the camera is recording 10 seconds of video over and over waiting for you to press the record button. When you press record, you get the 10 seconds before you pressed record.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:41 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Lewis View Post
Anybody notice if they added the ability to "pre-record"? For example, you're waiting for a bird to take flight and the camera is recording 10 seconds of video over and over waiting for you to press the record button. When you press record, you get the 10 seconds before you pressed record.
One of the first things I was looking for as well. Sadly on the EX3, it still says "No" in the Clip Browser/Related Info/Cache Rec. So clearly, Sony did not design in the physical memory to support this function in the EX3. Cheers!
Barry J. Anwender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:41 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 836
what am I missing here? I go to the "Download new firmware" page, and see this Software described in detail (PMW-EX1: Binary Package V1.20, etc.), but there's no "download now" button to press!
I was expecting to be unable to actually install the new firmware (I'm on a Mac, and don't have Parallels), but at least I was expecting to be able to download it.
Malcolm
Malcolm Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 03:48 PM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 836
might be a problem with the site. I notice that if I choose to upgrade the firmware for the EX-3 or the new EX-1R, there's a Download box at the bottom of the page. You Accept what's said in the box, and then choose 'Download Now'.
For some odd reason, this option doesn't exist for the EX-1. Not at the moment, anyway.
Malcolm
Malcolm Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 04:20 PM   #29
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
does the missing 2 min on the cards after firmware upgrade would not be a buffer for this retro-capture feature ? after all it does not need any memory on camera, it just needs to write realtime on the SxS in a loop.
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2010, 04:20 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Super upgrade - full overcrank on kensington/transcend 16GB - next upgrade should be 120 fps. on the SXS cards....
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network