Workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24th, 2011, 04:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 156
Workflow

Hi ALL,

A quick post discussing workflow for the ex1 in FCP.

I set up capture preset as 1080p25f 35vbr (from uk) when files are ingested.

change to Pro Ress H1 4:2:2

what is everyones workflow and timeline?

Ollie
Ollie Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 05:06 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,782
Re: Workflow

Choose the appropriate Easy Setup and change Render to ProRes. The sequence codec itself remains XDCAM EX though.

Some would change the sequence codec to ProRes as well but unless you have a reason to (and some may certainly) I don't see that as necessary.
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 05:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Central Florida
Posts: 762
Re: Workflow

Hey Craig, I've always been a little bit confused by something you just outlined. What is the difference between setting the Render setting to Pro Ras as opposed to setting the Sequence codec to Pro Res? This has always puzzled me.....and I apologize for butting into this thread!
Dave Morrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 05:38 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,782
Re: Workflow

Setting the Render to ProRes means all FXs (titles, filters, transitions, etc) will be rendered in Pro Res. This avoids the GOP re-conform that would slow down editing. Al untouched video will remain in EX codec.

On the other hand if you set the sequence itself to ProRes everything must be rendered. That can certainly slow you down as well.

Leaving the sequence codec in EX and Render setting in ProRes will still result in an EX codec export. Someone people may change the sequence codec to ProRes once editing is completed but everything is still rendered at that point. That would give you a ProRes export. This decision depends on whether you're OK with an EX .mov master vs a ProRes .mov master.

In any case I think it's easiest to edit in EX but set renders to ProRes and at the end of the project decide whether you want a ProRes or EX codec master.
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 05:59 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Central Florida
Posts: 762
Re: Workflow

Thanks for that very clear explanation. I guess it's up to me to figure out which codec to use for the final export. How much difference would there be in the exported file sizes between those two options? Say, for instance, if you chose the middle-of-the-road ProRes option and not one of the low- or fastest-bit rate versions.....I hope that question made sense! ;-)
Dave Morrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 06:13 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 3,782
Re: Workflow

ProRes White Paper - See page 10 as well as complete chart on page 20
http://images.apple.com/finalcutstud..._July_2009.pdf

1920x1080 29.97
ProRex Proxy 45mbps
ProRes LT 102mbps
ProRes 422 147mbps
ProRes HQ 220mbps
ProRes 4444 330mbps

XDCAM EX 35mbps (as you know)
So even ProRes LT is about 3x larger.
Craig Seeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 06:22 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Central Florida
Posts: 762
Re: Workflow

Thank you again, Craig....very helpful!
Dave
Dave Morrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2011, 06:54 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 156
Re: Workflow

Yup Render Settings to Pro Res is very helpful and faster.

But setting the sequence to Pro res surely will take longer to render.

Also wgat do you export your footage as? transcode or do anything in compressor?

Ollie
Ollie Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2011, 05:06 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 660
Images: 10
Re: Workflow

Home - Avia TV
For this job it's XDCAM EX all the way, In and out.
Shot at 1080/25p, edited into 720p timeline.

I was using Apple's own h264 encoding for YouTube, from now on I'll be using x264
__________________
FCPX/LS300/EX1/FS100/GoPro/Vinten/HotHead/Jib/Track/Dedos/Lightstorm/Coollights
Duncan Craig is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network