EX3 Firmware upgrade at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 21st, 2013, 04:20 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
EX3 Firmware upgrade

I live in the UK and recently purchased a very low hours EX3 , it has 1.1 firmware. Can anybody recommend where I can get the firmware upgrade to the latest version. I gather I have to have it done professionally as the downloaded upgrades can only apply to camera's already upgraded to a version higher than 1.1 Hope this makes sense
Mick
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 06:55 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chesham, UK
Posts: 18
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Hi Mick - give Top-teks in Harefield a call - I've found them very helpful. I did my EX3 firmware updates myself from an early version without problems, although it was a little scary.
__________________
Martin Phillips Freelance Cameraman / Producer / Editor
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, UK. www.videodvdmaker.co.uk
Martin Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 10:29 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Please get a service center to do the upgrade. Doing the update yourself from below a certain number has the risk of bricking your EX3.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 01:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Republic of Vancouver Island
Posts: 200
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

I agree Jack.
I tried to upgrade my EX1 and did indeed "brick it"...
Returned to Sony Coquitlam BC for prompt servicing and even reset my FB.
Ended up costing about $100.... well worth it if your upgrade fails mid reprogramming as mine did.
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable
from magic. AC Clarke
Bob Jackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 02:02 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

If you are already on 1.15+, the risk factor goes down slightly because presumably you've already had the newer boards swapped in.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 03:38 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Hi
Updated mine today from version 1,1 to 1,2. The instructions have to be followed very carefully - eks. I connected my camera to USB while the camera was on - but it must not be set to on before the camera is connected to the computer. So follow the instructions. But there are always a risk - destroyd a GoPro trying to update it a year ago.
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 03:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Thanks for all your replies. Jeff, my firmware shows as 1.1 and as you confirm I need 1.5 to be able to safely upgrade myself. I believe the latest available from Sony does not contain bits and pieces included in upgrades between 1.1 and 1.5 therefore you need to go to an authorised service centre as they are not available from the the Sony download site. Martin, thanks for the heads up re Top-tecs, I will give them a call. Has anybody here in the UK had the latest firmware installed from 1.1 successfully by a service centre?

Many thanks

Mick
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2013, 03:43 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Bo, where did you find the 1.2 upgrade? I can only find the latest on the Sony uk site
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 02:27 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Hi
I found it here Software/Drivers : PMW-EX3 : Sony Professional
Dont know if there are any difference between NTSC and PAL models.
The newest firmware are 1.20 - don't need to upgrade to 1.16 first - go straight for 1.20 - i did.
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 03:39 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Thanks Bo, have downloaded now need to pluck up courage to install !
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 03:52 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Just remember to follow the instructions - one by one..... External power or a big battery - - just for safety.
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2013, 04:19 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Bo, thanks
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2013, 04:00 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Did you succed in installing the upgrade?
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2013, 03:43 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: West Sussex England
Posts: 696
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Hi Bo, I tried yesterday but for some reason the camera/laptop would not connect to each other. It got as far as far as connecting stage but would not move onto connected. Laptop operating with windows XP . I then tried again this time with a newer Sony Vaio laptop (windows 7) When I tried to run the upgrade I get a window up headed "Not a member of the administers group" and in the box text "Please run the upgrade tool as a member of the administrators gruop" Not sure what this means as I an logged in as an administrator? That's where I am upto at the moment. Does anybody have any advice re box telling me "Not a member of the administers group"

Mick
__________________
www.nature-on-film.co.uk
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2013, 05:44 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 491
Re: EX3 Firmware upgrade

Hi
You should Right click on the "Versionuptool.exe" file and choose "Run as a administrator. I had several problems to connect too - but remember not to turn you camera on before it is connected with the turned on computer.
Bo Skelmose is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network